KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

em sinal de alerta

English translation: on high alert/on the alert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:em sinal de alerta
English translation:on high alert/on the alert
Entered by: Todd Field

01:04 Apr 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Portuguese term or phrase: em sinal de alerta
Itamaraty em sinal de alerta Governo diz que vai investigar subsídios a fundo'
Ivaneide
Brazil
on high alert
Explanation:
Meaning "on the alert", "highly alert", "on the lookout", "watching its back".

If it's the title of an article in journalistic style, I would simply say "Itamaraty on High Alert: Government Says ... (etc.)...”.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(Itamaraty) is on guard/vigilant/on the look out
Gisele Goldstein
4 +2on high alert
Todd Field
4with alarm bells ringing
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Itamaraty) is on guard/vigilant/on the look out


Explanation:
I think any of these could work for your case.

argus-eyed: carefully observant or attentive; on the lookout for possible danger; "a policy of open-eyed awareness"; "the vigilant eye of the town watch"; "there was a watchful dignity in the room"; "a watchful parent with a toddler in tow"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

S: (adj) on guard, on one's guard, upon one's guard, on your guard (vigilant) "on guard against con artists"; "must remain on your guard in such a situation"
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=on guard

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Henrique!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on high alert


Explanation:
Meaning "on the alert", "highly alert", "on the lookout", "watching its back".

If it's the title of an article in journalistic style, I would simply say "Itamaraty on High Alert: Government Says ... (etc.)...”.

Good luck!


Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I would go for "on the alert" :-)
9 hrs

agree  Denise Miranda
12 hrs

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with alarm bells ringing


Explanation:
Also possible here.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese