KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

linhas aéreas regionais

English translation: regional airlines


01:28 Apr 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Portuguese term or phrase: linhas aéreas regionais
O governo brasileiro recebeu com preocupação o anúncio do novo programa de financiamento do governo do Canadá à Bombardier, que disputa com a Embraer o mercado de aeronaves para linhas aéreas regionais.
Ivaneide
Brazil
English translation:regional airlines
Explanation:
Regional airline - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaRegional airlines are a type of passenger airline service that provides services to smaller communities, frequently connecting to larger cities, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regional_airline - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
thanks to everyone for their assistance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11regional airlines
Gisele Goldstein
5commuter airlines
Paul Dixon
4 -1domestic airlines
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
regional airlines


Explanation:
Regional airline - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaRegional airlines are a type of passenger airline service that provides services to smaller communities, frequently connecting to larger cities, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regional_airline - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to everyone for their assistance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: of course
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> Thanks Robert!

agree  Jairo Payan: Of course
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jairo!

agree  Susy Ordaz
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Susy!

agree  Neil Stewart
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil!

agree  André Fernandes
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Andremf!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Paula!

agree  Arlete Moraes
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Arlete!

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
10 hrs
  -> Thanks José Henrique!

agree  Todd Field
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Todd!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
domestic airlines


Explanation:
:-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  José Henrique Lamensdorf: NYC-LAX or RIO-MAO would be covered by domestic airlines, but not regional ones.
10 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commuter airlines


Explanation:
Another option that fits the bill here.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese