KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

tratos culturais

English translation: crop/ plant pest control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tratos culturais
English translation:crop/ plant pest control
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

12:33 May 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: tratos culturais
A empresa é responsável pelo planejamento topográfico, preparo e conservação do solo, plantio, tratos culturais, ...
Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
crop (or plant, agricultural) pest control
Explanation:

... the data necessary for submitting minor crop pest control options to the ...
by the large number of minor crop pest control clearances established or ...
whizlab.isis.vt.edu/servlet/sf/ ento/project.html?pName=Virginia+IR-4+Project
OHIO DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE. plant pest control section. OHIO THREAT LEVEL.
YELLOW. NEWS & INFORMATION. LICENSING. ADMINISTRATIVE CODE. REVISED CODE ...
www.ohioagriculture.gov/pubs/ divs/plnt/curr/pp/plnt-pp-index.stm
Provides bird control and animal control products and netting to vineyards,
agriculture, commercial, industrial, mining, pest control, landfill, ...
www.wildlife-control.com/agriculture.html

... An agricultural pest control business applying pesticides to an agricultural ... Growers and agricultural pest control businesses are invited to ...
www.countyofsb.org/agcomm/enforcement.asp

Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Vou usar esta opção, que é bem específica. Obrigada.
Obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cultivation treatment
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1crop (or plant, agricultural) pest control
Claudio Mazotti
3culture handling
asbrito


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cultivation treatment


Explanation:
In this agricultural sense

Harper Collins Portuguese English Dictionary


Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-05-14 13:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AGNET JUNE 20, 2000 Being biotech Judge biotech by the real risks ...
... These trends plague other countries as well, with the actions of some ...
and root injury is evident, a rescue cultivation treatment may be warranted. ...
archives.foodsafetynetwork.ca/ agnet/2000/6-2000/ag-06-20-00-01.txt - 67k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Thompson
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Ana - Mike :)

agree  Claudia Costa
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Claudia - Mike :)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
culture handling


Explanation:
The term is not very clear in the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-05-14 13:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although the asker\'s added note refers to the use of pesticides and herbicides, I think the term \"tratos culturais\" involves several other activities.

asbrito
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crop (or plant, agricultural) pest control


Explanation:

... the data necessary for submitting minor crop pest control options to the ...
by the large number of minor crop pest control clearances established or ...
whizlab.isis.vt.edu/servlet/sf/ ento/project.html?pName=Virginia+IR-4+Project
OHIO DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE. plant pest control section. OHIO THREAT LEVEL.
YELLOW. NEWS & INFORMATION. LICENSING. ADMINISTRATIVE CODE. REVISED CODE ...
www.ohioagriculture.gov/pubs/ divs/plnt/curr/pp/plnt-pp-index.stm
Provides bird control and animal control products and netting to vineyards,
agriculture, commercial, industrial, mining, pest control, landfill, ...
www.wildlife-control.com/agriculture.html

... An agricultural pest control business applying pesticides to an agricultural ... Growers and agricultural pest control businesses are invited to ...
www.countyofsb.org/agcomm/enforcement.asp



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Vou usar esta opção, que é bem específica. Obrigada.
Obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen
15 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!