KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

alimentos transgênicos

English translation: Transgenic


12:22 May 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / .
Portuguese term or phrase: alimentos transgênicos
alimentos transgênicos
Carlos Castro
English translation:Transgenic
Explanation:
This is the correct translation of transgênico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-17 12:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, transgenic foodstuffs
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Transgenic
suesimons
3 +5genetically modified food
Luciano Monteiro
5transgenic food
anula
4 +1Transgenetic foodstuffs
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alimentos transgênicos
Transgenetic foodstuffs


Explanation:
Breakthrough in Breeding Transgenetic Rice
... Related experiments indicate that in arid and alkali soil the yield of transgenetic rice falls by 20 to 30 percent while the yield of normal speies ...
www.edu.cn/20010101/22409.shtml

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
20 mins
  -> thank you

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
alimentos transgênicos
Transgenic


Explanation:
This is the correct translation of transgênico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-17 12:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, transgenic foodstuffs

suesimons
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Henrique

agree  Penelope Ausejo
7 mins
  -> Thanks Pepis

agree  asbrito: "Transgenic" is most appropriate than "transgenetic"
8 mins
  -> Grata, Adalberto

agree  Linda Tyrer
22 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs
  -> Grata, Henrique

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alimentos transgênicos
transgenic food


Explanation:
that's the correct and complete translation


    Reference: http://www.eat-online.net/english/education/transgenic_food_...
anula
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
alimentos transgênicos
genetically modified food


Explanation:
I hardly see any media report talk of "transgenic"; they would rather mention "genetically modified food".

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: You're absolutely right. GMO (genetically modified organisms)
15 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
20 mins

agree  Yunara
37 mins

agree  Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves: This phrasing is more commonly found in the media
2 hrs

agree  Eduardo Queiroz: acho que o asker se precipitou na escolha. GMF!!!!
7 hrs