KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

produto reciclável

English translation: recyclable product


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:produto reciclável
English translation:recyclable product

16:41 May 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture / materiais
Portuguese term or phrase: produto reciclável
termo já consagrado em português para se referir a materiais que são transformados e reaproveitados.
Faria
recyclable product
Explanation:
quite simply
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3recyclable productxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +2recyclable
Muriel Vasconcellos
5 +2recyclable materials
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2recyclable product
Elisabete Cunha
5recycling material/ product
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recyclable product


Explanation:
quite simply

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
4 hrs

agree  Isabel Vidigal
8 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
produto reciclável
recyclable product


Explanation:
Literal.


    Reference: http://dsp-psd.pwgsc.gc.ca/Thesaurus/English/00002060.htm
Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Isabel Vidigal
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
produto reciclável
recycling material/ product


Explanation:
Recycling Material Collectors in the innovations-report, the Forum for Innovations, Science, Research, Industry and Business.
www.innovations-report.com/html/ b2b/b2b_recycling-material-collectors.html
... F. The recycling material specialist is the individual assigned to the ... to coordinate material pick up and assist facilities with recycling plan ...
www.mcps.k12.md.us/departments/recycling/regulation.htm

Recycling Product News is registered in the Publication Directory at .
www.recycle.net/pub/rs000318.html

Recycling Products, Equipment, Suppliers, Manufacturers, Factories, Companies,
Exporters, Manufacturing, OEM.
www.ec51.com/suppliers-factory/255/Recycling.html

Recycling products for towns and cities. ... To provide our clients with the
highest quality products at the lowest possible cost. ...
www.recyclingproducts.com/



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
produto reciclável
recyclable materials


Explanation:
Recycling services in Ireland
Bring centres
Bring centres are unstaffed collection points for recyclable materials like glass, paper, textiles, food and drink cans. They are common in most areas. You will find a range of banks where you can deposit glass, plastics and cans. Some bring centres also have banks for paper and engine oil. Lists of bring centers in your area and what can be recycled there are available from your local authority.



    Reference: http://www.oasis.gov.ie/public_utilities/waste_management/do...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs

agree  jrb: agree, but more context would help
1 day17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
produto reciclável
recyclable


Explanation:
The word has become a noun (775,000 hits on Google for "recyclables"). We don't need to say "product" or "material."

Recyclables. Monmouth County Homepage ... for further market information for the materials listed, or for information on additional recyclables. ...
visitmonmouth.com/reclamation/recyclbl.htm

Etc.



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Isabel Vidigal
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!