KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

banana pacova

English translation: pacova or wild banana


17:52 Jul 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / tropical fruits, banana variety
Portuguese term or phrase: banana pacova
Ola a todos,

Estou procurando a traducao para uma variedade de banana chamada pacova. Ja encontrei alguns sites que a descrevem como pacova mesmo. O site http://www.thehallofmaat.com/ foi o unico que encontrei com a etimologia da palavra e da entender que pacova e banana tem o mesmo significado. Outra coisa que esta me chamando a atendcao e que vejo a pacova descrita como "low-growing", wild...bom, achei isso estranho. Se ela e e descrita como "low-growing" como pode ser a mesma pacova que cresce muito e eh facilmetne derrubada com uma ventania mais forte (a pacova de que falam os produtores daqui? Por acaso algum de voces poderia me ajudar com essa questao. Obrigada desde ja.
http://mgonline.com/banana.html (este site tem os nomes das bananas, mas nao consigo identificar so pelos nomes das vairedades citados)
Kantian
English translation:pacova or wild banana
Explanation:
When Africa introduced Brazil to the banana plant, a local variety of banana called "pacova" had been growing in that part of the world.

For these fortyeight hours the trail climbed into and out of steep valleys and broad basins and up and down hills. In the deep valleys were magnificent woods, in which giant rubber-trees towered, while the huge leaves of the low-growing pacova, or wild banana, were conspicuous in the undergrowth.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada por me ajudarem com essa duvida!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pacova or wild bananaAmy Duncan
5plantain or French plantain (Musa paradisiaca)
Muriel Vasconcellos
5banana pacova/ wild banana/ low-growing banana
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pacova or wild banana


Explanation:
When Africa introduced Brazil to the banana plant, a local variety of banana called "pacova" had been growing in that part of the world.

For these fortyeight hours the trail climbed into and out of steep valleys and broad basins and up and down hills. In the deep valleys were magnificent woods, in which giant rubber-trees towered, while the huge leaves of the low-growing pacova, or wild banana, were conspicuous in the undergrowth.


    Reference: http://www.greenhousebusiness.com/banananinfo.html
    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/174/pages/page235.html
Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada por me ajudarem com essa duvida!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
34 mins

agree  Adriana Portas
1 hr

agree  Philippe Maillard
5 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banana pacova/ wild banana/ low-growing banana


Explanation:
These results showed banana pacova good source of energy and essential mineral
... This paper takes the position that not enough valid scientific data are ...
www.eci.ox.ac.uk/humaneco/ peru_downloads/musa_paradisiaca.doc

A scientific party of some size, with the equipment necessary in order to ...
the low-growing pacova, or wild banana, were conspicuous in the undergrowth. ...
www.bartleby.com/174/7.html

... The scientific name of banana plants is Nymphoides aquatica. ... touch and dresses up
a ... banana plant, a local variety of banana called "pacova" had been ...
www.talkgardening.com/banana-plant.html

... in which giant rubber-trees towered, while the huge leaves of the low-growing
pacova, or wild banana, were conspicuous in the undergrowth. ...
www.bartleby.com/174/pages/page235.html



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plantain or French plantain (Musa paradisiaca)


Explanation:
Checking on the Internet, I found that the scientific name of banana pacova is Musa paradisiaca. The English equivalent is "French plantain" or just plain "plantain." There are many varieties of this species.

... GASIPAES HBK) COM MANDIOCA (MANIHOT SCULENTA CRANTZ, URUCU (BICHA ORELLANA
L.), **BANANA PACOVA (MUSA PARADISIACA)** E ABACAXI (ANANAS COMOSUS L. MERR.). ...
buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/ visualizacv.jsp?id=K4781317Z2

The banana (Musa sapiebtum), together with its relative the plantain (Musa paradisiaca), is the most consumed fruit in the world.
www.4to40.com/recordbook/ index.asp?category=&counter=111

Plant Profile for Musa paradisiaca (French plantain) Click on this Photograph of Musa paradisiaca (French plantain) to enlarge it and ... Printer-Friendly Profile of Musa paradisiaca Printer-Friendly Version ...
plants.usda.gov/cgi_bin/plant_profile.cgi?symbol=MUPA3

Musa paradisiaca n : a banana tree bearing hanging clusters of edible angular greenish ... A treelike perennial herb (Musa paradisiaca) of tropical regions, ...
dict.die.net/musa%20paradisiaca/

Edible Plantain Banana (Musa paradisiaca): see it and grow it.
www.desert-tropicals.com/ Plants/Musaceae/Musa_paradisiaca.html



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72