KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

lagarta-da-maçã

English translation: tobacco budworm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lagarta-da-maçã
English translation:tobacco budworm
Entered by: Amy Duncan

15:42 Sep 4, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / cotton growing
Portuguese term or phrase: lagarta-da-maçã
This is a pest that attacks cotton. I looked at various cotton pests on English language sites, but found nothing with the word "apple" in it, so I'm assuming there is some other specific word for this pest.
Amy Duncan
Brazil
tobacco budworm
Explanation:
Por que "tobacco" se a lagarta é da maçã?

Em primeiro lugar, o nome do bicho é "Heliothis virescens". Trabalhei com essa lagarta em meu curso de doutoramento, bem como durante o mestrado. Se você está traduzindo para o inglês americano, saiba que existe uma padronização de nomes vulgares, feita pela ESA (Entomological Society of America). É uma praga polífaga, ou seja, alimenta-se de mais de uma espécie de planta. Foi descrita com o nome vulgar mais comum, que ERA esse quando atacava plantas de tabaco. O nome vulgar ficou esse mesmo, e é oficial. Entretanto, ataca também as maçãs do algodoeiro. Maçã é nome dado ao fruto do algodoeiro quando ainda não se abriu expondo a fibra. Em inglês, chama-se "boll".

HTH,

Henrique
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
I know that others got there before Henrique, but I felt his answer was most helpful...great description, and I actually learned a lot about the little buggers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tobacco budworm
Henrique Serra
4 +2tobacco budworm
Robert Tucker
3Tobacco Budworm
Cristiane Gomes
4 -1Cotton Caterpillar
Roddy_Abreu


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tobacco budworm


Explanation:
Latin: Heliothis virescens

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs

agree  Neil Stewart
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tobacco Budworm


Explanation:
According to the following site this is the name.Cotton
Tobacco Budworm
Scientific Name: Heliothis virescens
(Reviewed 2/05, updated 2/05)
http://www.ipm.ucdavis.edu/PMG/r114300611.html

Cristiane Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cotton Caterpillar


Explanation:
Olá Amy. Analisei algumas fotos e vi que a Lagarta-da-maçã (maçã do algodão) e a "Cotton Caterpillar" são as mesmas. Espero que tenha ajudado :)

Roddy_Abreu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henrique Serra: cotton caterpillar não diz absolutamente nada em inglês; poderia muito bem ser Alabama argillacea, mas não é. O nome correto é tobacco budworm. Veja minha explicação.
5 mins

neutral  craigs: maybe someone is splitting hairs http://www.ento.okstate.edu/ddd/insects/bollworm.htm though it may help to clarify the scientific name http://www.ento.okstate.edu/ddd/insects/bollworm.htm
9 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tobacco budworm


Explanation:
Por que "tobacco" se a lagarta é da maçã?

Em primeiro lugar, o nome do bicho é "Heliothis virescens". Trabalhei com essa lagarta em meu curso de doutoramento, bem como durante o mestrado. Se você está traduzindo para o inglês americano, saiba que existe uma padronização de nomes vulgares, feita pela ESA (Entomological Society of America). É uma praga polífaga, ou seja, alimenta-se de mais de uma espécie de planta. Foi descrita com o nome vulgar mais comum, que ERA esse quando atacava plantas de tabaco. O nome vulgar ficou esse mesmo, e é oficial. Entretanto, ataca também as maçãs do algodoeiro. Maçã é nome dado ao fruto do algodoeiro quando ainda não se abriu expondo a fibra. Em inglês, chama-se "boll".

HTH,

Henrique

Henrique Serra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
I know that others got there before Henrique, but I felt his answer was most helpful...great description, and I actually learned a lot about the little buggers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roddy_Abreu: Concordo plenamente!
1 min
  -> obrigado, Roddy

agree  rhandler: Falou o doutor agrônomo! Ótima explicação, que justifica plenamente os três minutinhos de diferença. Afinal, aqui não é uma pista de Fórmula 1, onde a velocidade é o que interessa. Henrique Serra também é cultura!
13 mins
  -> obrigado, Rhandler :-)

agree  Claudia Massey: absolutely spot on, veja este site http://creatures.ifas.ufl.edu/field/tobacco_budworm.htm
3 hrs
  -> obrigado, Claudia

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Obviously you are the expert!
4 hrs
  -> obrigado, Muriel

agree  Claudio Mazotti: todos os louros possíveis!!!
5 hrs
  -> obrigado, klausinSP :-)