KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

trabalhadores agropecuários

English translation: Farm Labourer/ workers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:trabalhadores agropecuários
English translation:Farm Labourer/ workers
Entered by: Claudia Massey

22:29 Jun 30, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: trabalhadores agropecuários
The occupation of someone. I just need to confirm, thank you.
Claudia Massey
agricultural and livestock workers
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-06-30 22:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agro-pecuário

adjectivo


concerning farming and cattle raising;




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-06-30 22:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above entry is from a bilingual Portuguese-English Dictionary. Of course, the adjectives relating to a person working in farming and cattle rasing are "agricultural" and "livestock" respectively.

And "trabalhadores" means 'workers"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-06-30 22:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Used in Great Britain:

PDF] FM Vol IIFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
In Great Britain, CP is rare in man, estimated at one or two cases a year. Only 20 ..... groups are agricultural and livestock workers. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/paho/paho580/2003/00000001/0... - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-06-30 22:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cadernos de Saúde Pública - Environmental and occupational cancer ...... was observed for agricultural and livestock workers (1.5, 0.9-2.4). .... of butchers and cooks identified from the 1961 census of England and Wales. ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0102-311X1... - 62k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

The Fire Ant Gazette - A Midland, Texas Blog Published | Archives ...... myself reading this article about a special auction of license plates in England (only they ..... agricultural and livestock workers and other helpers. ...
www.ericsiegmund.com/fireant/archivesmt/2003_05.html - 119k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[DOC] The H-2A Temporary Foreign Agricultural Worker ProgramFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... average regional hourly wages for agricultural and livestock workers. ... Jamaican workers are still hired to pick apples in New York and New England. ...
www.fwjustice.org/Immigration_Labor/H2abDocs/H-2ASummary.do... - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you I have just found the correct name

http://jobs.trovit.co.uk/jobs/farm-labourer
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agricultural and livestock workers
Michael Powers (PhD)
4natural resource workers
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural resource workers


Explanation:
Abstract:, A curriculum developed by the University of California for American Indian natural resource workers blends traditional knowledge of ecology and ...
eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=EJ554493

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agricultural and livestock workers


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-06-30 22:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agro-pecuário

adjectivo


concerning farming and cattle raising;




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-06-30 22:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above entry is from a bilingual Portuguese-English Dictionary. Of course, the adjectives relating to a person working in farming and cattle rasing are "agricultural" and "livestock" respectively.

And "trabalhadores" means 'workers"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-06-30 22:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Used in Great Britain:

PDF] FM Vol IIFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
In Great Britain, CP is rare in man, estimated at one or two cases a year. Only 20 ..... groups are agricultural and livestock workers. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/paho/paho580/2003/00000001/0... - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-06-30 22:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cadernos de Saúde Pública - Environmental and occupational cancer ...... was observed for agricultural and livestock workers (1.5, 0.9-2.4). .... of butchers and cooks identified from the 1961 census of England and Wales. ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0102-311X1... - 62k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

The Fire Ant Gazette - A Midland, Texas Blog Published | Archives ...... myself reading this article about a special auction of license plates in England (only they ..... agricultural and livestock workers and other helpers. ...
www.ericsiegmund.com/fireant/archivesmt/2003_05.html - 119k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[DOC] The H-2A Temporary Foreign Agricultural Worker ProgramFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... average regional hourly wages for agricultural and livestock workers. ... Jamaican workers are still hired to pick apples in New York and New England. ...
www.fwjustice.org/Immigration_Labor/H2abDocs/H-2ASummary.do... - Similar pages - Note this


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you I have just found the correct name

http://jobs.trovit.co.uk/jobs/farm-labourer
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mike !!