KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

Corte raso

English translation: close cut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Corte raso
English translation:close cut
Entered by: coquis

22:13 Sep 14, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: Corte raso
How one cuts a field - could it be "close cut"? Or "ground cut"?
coquis
France
close cut
Explanation:
close cut in UK English or 'cut very close'
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5close cut
Robin Levey
4 +2Close mownAmy Duncan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
close cut


Explanation:
close cut in UK English or 'cut very close'

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -www.users.sitestar.net/~jmfarron/field_oct99.htm
8 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
9 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: close cut (or cut at ground level or close to the ground if sentence requires it) http://www.apms.org/japm/vol36/v36p93.pdf http://www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_...
12 hrs

agree  emilia eliseo: agree
15 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day36 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Close mown


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/297fvu

At the T-junction of paths and a marker sign we went right, then across a close mown field.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Marlene!

agree  Rachel Fell: Could be OK too, dep. on context.
12 hrs
  -> OK, thanks, Rachel. Let's see what the asker says.