KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

factíveis

English translation: feaseable / viable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:factíveis
English translation:feaseable / viable
Entered by: tania nogueira

23:32 Feb 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: factíveis
processo industrial que incorporam as mais modernas e factíveis tecnologias em uso no setor

tks
tania nogueira
Israel
feaseable / viable
Explanation:
Sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-13 23:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, feasible is misspelt:

feasible
One entry found.

feasible



Main Entry: fea·si·ble
Pronunciation: \ˈfē-zə-bəl\
Function: adjective
Etymology: Middle English faisible, from Anglo-French faisable, from fais-, stem of faire to make, do, from Latin facere — more at do
Date: 15th century
1 : capable of being done or carried out <a feasible plan>
2 : capable of being used or dealt with successfully : suitable
3 : reasonable, likely
synonyms see possible
— fea·si·bil·i·ty \ˌfē-zə-ˈbi-lə-tē\ noun
— fea·si·bly \ˈfē-zə-blē\ adverb
Selected response from:

Rafael
Brazil
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3feaseable / viable
Rafael
4convenient / easy-to-use / practicable
Robin Levey


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convenient / easy-to-use / practicable


Explanation:
as mais modernas e factíveis tecnologias em uso no setor
-->
the most modern and convenient technologies in use in this field

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
feaseable / viable


Explanation:
Sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-13 23:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, feasible is misspelt:

feasible
One entry found.

feasible



Main Entry: fea·si·ble
Pronunciation: \ˈfē-zə-bəl\
Function: adjective
Etymology: Middle English faisible, from Anglo-French faisable, from fais-, stem of faire to make, do, from Latin facere — more at do
Date: 15th century
1 : capable of being done or carried out <a feasible plan>
2 : capable of being used or dealt with successfully : suitable
3 : reasonable, likely
synonyms see possible
— fea·si·bil·i·ty \ˌfē-zə-ˈbi-lə-tē\ noun
— fea·si·bly \ˈfē-zə-blē\ adverb


Rafael
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: If the technology wasn't feasible (not 'feaseable') they couldn't use it anyway, could they?
2 mins

agree  rhandler: Feasible, of course.
3 mins

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
9 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs