KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

assunção

English translation: (milestones) reached / achieved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:assunção
English translation:(milestones) reached / achieved
Entered by: tania nogueira

23:33 Feb 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: assunção
Comissão paga conforme evolução do cronograma, pela assunção dos marcos estabelecidos

tks
tania nogueira
Israel
(milestones) reached / achieved
Explanation:
Refers to the figurative use of 'milestones' to plot the progress of a project.

Two Milestones Reached For Integration Of High-Energy Laser With ...4 Jan 2008 ... Redondo Beach CA (SPX) Jan 04, 2008 - Northrop Grumman has achieved two milestones that helped prepare the US Missile Defense Agency's (MDA) ...
www.spacedaily.com/reports/Two_Milestones_Reached_For_Integ... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

openSUSE News » openSUSE Education: First Milestones Reached!26 Nov 2007 ... openSUSE Education: First Milestones Reached! 1 Star 2 Stars 3 Stars 4 Stars 5 Stars (15 votes, average: 4.67 out of 5). Loading . ...
news.opensuse.org/2007/11/26/opensuse-education-first-milestones-reached/ - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

14 June 2007 - Major milestones reached for south west hospitals ...14 Jun 2007 ... 14 June 2007 - Major milestones reached for south west hospitals. Health Minister Michael McGimpsey today marked a major milestone in health ...
www.northernireland.gov.uk/news/news-dhssps/news-dhssps-140... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2achievement / achievingrhandler
4(milestones) reached / achieved
Robin Levey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(milestones) reached / achieved


Explanation:
Refers to the figurative use of 'milestones' to plot the progress of a project.

Two Milestones Reached For Integration Of High-Energy Laser With ...4 Jan 2008 ... Redondo Beach CA (SPX) Jan 04, 2008 - Northrop Grumman has achieved two milestones that helped prepare the US Missile Defense Agency's (MDA) ...
www.spacedaily.com/reports/Two_Milestones_Reached_For_Integ... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

openSUSE News » openSUSE Education: First Milestones Reached!26 Nov 2007 ... openSUSE Education: First Milestones Reached! 1 Star 2 Stars 3 Stars 4 Stars 5 Stars (15 votes, average: 4.67 out of 5). Loading . ...
news.opensuse.org/2007/11/26/opensuse-education-first-milestones-reached/ - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

14 June 2007 - Major milestones reached for south west hospitals ...14 Jun 2007 ... 14 June 2007 - Major milestones reached for south west hospitals. Health Minister Michael McGimpsey today marked a major milestone in health ...
www.northernireland.gov.uk/news/news-dhssps/news-dhssps-140... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
tks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
achievement / achieving


Explanation:
Nesse contexto, "assunção" significa "realização"

Veja o que diz o Webster's:

achievement (-ment)
n.
1 the act of achieving
2 a thing achieved, esp. by skill, work, courage, etc.; feat
3 coat of arms


(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
15 mins
  -> Cheers, Richard!

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!