KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

insolação

English translation: irradiance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:insolação
English translation:irradiance
Entered by: tania nogueira

23:34 Feb 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: insolação
sunstroke doesn't seem appropriate here, is there any other term?

levantamento de condições ambientais

tks
tania nogueira
Israel
irradiance
Explanation:
Measurement of the amount of solar energy falling on crops. etc.

A New Standard for Solar Irradiance Measurement : Research ...Accurate measurements of total solar irradiance (TSI) are crucial for good climate models and the evaluation of solar cells.
www.npl.co.uk/server.php?show=ConWebDoc.814 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Solar Irradiance Measurements Minimum through Maximum Solar Activityused to measure the total solar irradiance during the period October 1984 to December 1989. Decreasing ... of a 32s solar irradiance measurement phase and a ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0026-1394/28/3/032/metv28i3p265.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5insolation
Muriel Vasconcellos
4solar irradiance
Cesar Guerreiro
4irradiance
Robin Levey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irradiance


Explanation:
Measurement of the amount of solar energy falling on crops. etc.

A New Standard for Solar Irradiance Measurement : Research ...Accurate measurements of total solar irradiance (TSI) are crucial for good climate models and the evaluation of solar cells.
www.npl.co.uk/server.php?show=ConWebDoc.814 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Solar Irradiance Measurements Minimum through Maximum Solar Activityused to measure the total solar irradiance during the period October 1984 to December 1989. Decreasing ... of a 32s solar irradiance measurement phase and a ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0026-1394/28/3/032/metv28i3p265.pdf - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs

disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: It's insolation!! I'm studying botany right now, and we discussed this in class this week. It refers to the amount of exposure, and why not use the common term, which happens to be a perfect cognate?
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insolation


Explanation:
I realize this question has been closed, but no time was given to review the facts. This topic is currently being covered in a botany class that I'm taking. It's the more common term.





Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

532 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solar irradiance


Explanation:
Irradiance refers to electromagnetic radiation in general, not only solar.

Cesar Guerreiro
Native speaker of: Portuguese