KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

a cada 2 entrenós

English translation: at every two internodes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a cada dois entrenós
English translation:at every two internodes
Entered by: Henrique Serra

14:41 Aug 10, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Agriculture / agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: a cada 2 entrenós
Deixando-se apenas um broto lateral a cada 2 entrenós (an experimental procedure in melon growing)

I'm stuck on this: a cada 2 entrenós (yes, easy, but my solutions just sound weird to me). Your opinions and suggestions are much welcome.

I could come up with:

per 2-internode interval
at every 2-internode interval
in intervals of 2 internodes each
Vote. Suggest. Get KudoZ!
Henrique Serra
at every two internodes
Explanation:
Henrique,

'Internode' already represents the interval between 'nodes'. See below.

Shoot development

A. Shoot growth is initiated in the embryo from the epicotyl, which may or may not have one or more leaf primordia

B. As the stem elongates it differentiates into nodes and internodes

1. Nodes = areas where leaves arise

2. Internodes = the intervals between the nodes

HIHs!

Selected response from:

Silvia Borges
United States
Grading comment
That's what I was looking for. Many thanks to all. I decided not to use "every other" formulas because the Portuguese original does denote 1 left at every 2: it could be 1 yes and the next yes as well, as long as the 2 internode lengths are sequential. Gee, is that complicated or what? Thanks to you all, anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1at every two internodesSilvia Borges
5at every other two internodes (espaces between the nodes)
BrazBiz
5One lateral sprout for every two internodes.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5at every second (2nd) internode interval
Maria Luisa Duarte
4leaving (only) one axil at every other onegrasa


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at every other two internodes (espaces between the nodes)


Explanation:
try this one!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 14:52:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo Spaces

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at every second (2nd) internode interval


Explanation:
Henrique, I would change 2 into 2nd, which in English sounds better.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
One lateral sprout for every two internodes.


Explanation:
Henrique,
How many sprouts are there at every internode? Two? And do you say lateral sprout? Aren't all sprouts just sprouts when they come off the stem? Isn't a a sprout off the stem "lateral" by definition? Anyway, I would say it like I did above. That means, one internode has two sprouts or three [don;t know] while the next one, only has one. One yes, one no. Right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 16:38:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK
After reading your note, I think I would say:
One lateral shoot for every two internodes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 16:40:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: this is my final:

One lateral shoot at every other internode. [That\'s one yes and one no. I think every other makes it clear]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 16:41:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL FINAL: One lateral shoot at every other node

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at every two internodes


Explanation:
Henrique,

'Internode' already represents the interval between 'nodes'. See below.

Shoot development

A. Shoot growth is initiated in the embryo from the epicotyl, which may or may not have one or more leaf primordia

B. As the stem elongates it differentiates into nodes and internodes

1. Nodes = areas where leaves arise

2. Internodes = the intervals between the nodes

HIHs!




    Reference: http://arnica.csustan.edu/Boty1050/Shoots/shoots.htm
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's what I was looking for. Many thanks to all. I decided not to use "every other" formulas because the Portuguese original does denote 1 left at every 2: it could be 1 yes and the next yes as well, as long as the 2 internode lengths are sequential. Gee, is that complicated or what? Thanks to you all, anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leaving (only) one axil at every other one


Explanation:
( pinching everyother axil)

this sounds better, huh?

there are many articles on watermelon farming... they refer to "vine" not stem.
My ex is a gardner and he always refered to the "knots" not to the intervals in between the knots.

Leaves and flowers come out at the axils... ( lots of choice now for you)

"The flowers are borne singly in the axils, the pistillate or hermaphroditic one occurring in every seventh axil, the staminate ones occupying the intervening axils.
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 16:59:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leaving almost 15 years with a gardner I have never heard he mention \"internode\".

the text is of simple language, I question myself if internode is right... I am having doubts...


    Reference: http://bee.airoot.com/beeculture/book/chap6/watermelon.html
grasa
Brazil