KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

ovos em natureza

English translation: fresh eggs, eggs to be consumed fresh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ovos em natureza
English translation:fresh eggs, eggs to be consumed fresh
Entered by: Henrique Serra

20:46 Apr 1, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / eggs
Portuguese term or phrase: ovos em natureza
Os ovos em natureza destinados à industrialização deverão apresentar a casca livre de sujeira aderente após a operação de lavagem.
Ivaneide
Brazil
fresh eggs, eggs to be consumed fresh
Explanation:
Não tenho certeza de que a minha resposta servirá, mas algo me diz que alguém pisou na bola na hora de escrever...

Ovos em natureza deve ser "in natura", expressão em latim que quer dizer "frescos", não processados.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-01 21:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em outras palavras, "fresh eggs [intended] for processing should not have their shells soiled with..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-01 21:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, depois do contexto adicional, tenho certeza: é "in natura" mesmo: leite in natura, carne in natura, ovos in natura. Não confundir com free-range, que não é a mesma coisa: free-range pressupõe que as galinhas foram criadas soltas (são os "ovos caipiras"), mas o seu texto não menciona isso.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Thank you every one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1free-range eggs
Katarina Peters
3 +2fresh eggs, eggs to be consumed fresh
Henrique Serra
4eggs
Luiz A. C. Paula


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free-range eggs


Explanation:
eggs layed by free-range hens

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
13 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

neutral  Henrique Serra: Katarina, there is nothing in the text indicating these are free-range eggs; from the additional context, I gather that the issue here is about the eggs being for processing or to be consumed "as is". I'm afraid the "free range" condition is not involved.
21 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fresh eggs, eggs to be consumed fresh


Explanation:
Não tenho certeza de que a minha resposta servirá, mas algo me diz que alguém pisou na bola na hora de escrever...

Ovos em natureza deve ser "in natura", expressão em latim que quer dizer "frescos", não processados.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-01 21:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em outras palavras, "fresh eggs [intended] for processing should not have their shells soiled with..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-01 21:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, depois do contexto adicional, tenho certeza: é "in natura" mesmo: leite in natura, carne in natura, ovos in natura. Não confundir com free-range, que não é a mesma coisa: free-range pressupõe que as galinhas foram criadas soltas (são os "ovos caipiras"), mas o seu texto não menciona isso.

Henrique Serra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thank you every one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Phillips: this makes more sense
1 hr
  -> thanks, Lucy

agree  Tiago Eduardo Genehr
1 day20 hrs
  -> obrigado, Tiago

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eggs


Explanation:
Creio que somente "eggs" seja suficiente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2008-04-04 20:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nao tinha visto os demais contextos. Que tal raw eggs?

Luiz A. C. Paula
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8