KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

Trilhar

English translation: thresh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Trilhar
English translation:thresh
Entered by: globalglasgow

11:23 Apr 23, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Regionalismo Nortenho
Portuguese term or phrase: Trilhar
Trata-se de trilhar os cereais de forma a separar a semente da palha de modo tradicional, batendo-lhe com certos implementos. Lembro-me que na terra da minha mae usa-se o termo 'debulhar' em vez de 'trilhar'.

Preciso do equivalente em Ingles.

Muito Obrigado.

Joao
globalglasgow
United Kingdom
thresh
Explanation:
Debulhar significa o mesmo.
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5thresh
Isabel Peck
5husk, shuck
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
thresh


Explanation:
Debulhar significa o mesmo.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: exactly!
4 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr

agree  Andrea Munhoz
2 hrs

agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
husk, shuck


Explanation:
husk
■ noun
the dry outer covering of some fruits or seeds.
a dry or rough discarded outer layer.
■ verb remove the husk from.

shuck
■ noun an outer covering such as a husk or pod, especially the husk of an ear of maize. ▶the shell of an oyster or clam.
■ verb
remove the shucks from.

You see, maize is corn, sot it is correct.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3