KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

Grandes centros

English translation: major cities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:grandes centros
English translation:major cities
Entered by: Murilo

21:28 Apr 26, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: Grandes centros
como se fala grandes centros em Inglês.

Agradeço
anandsing
Brazil
major cities
Explanation:
Ou talvez major populated areas.
Selected response from:

Murilo
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2big citiesAndrea Munhoz
4 +1major citiesMurilo
4large communities
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
big cities


Explanation:
sug.

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
34 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
major cities


Explanation:
Ou talvez major populated areas.

Murilo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoGoes
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large communities


Explanation:
also a possibility

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12