KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

parte aérea

English translation: aerial part


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:parte aérea
English translation:aerial part
Entered by: Henrique Serra

18:45 Aug 22, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: parte aérea
A parte aérea da planta deve ser tratada com hormônio de crescimento.

Alguém tem alternativas interessantes para "parte aérea"? "Aerial part" just does not sound correct to me.
Henrique Serra
aerial part
Explanation:
Henrique,

Sua resposta está certa, veja a referência abaixo:

Analytical Chemistry

From the aerial part of Clematis tibetana, two new hederagenin 3,28-O-bisdesmosides called clematibetosides A and C, and a new gypsogenin 3,28-O-bisdesmoside called clematibetoside B, have been isolated and elucidated, along with ten known saponins.
Selected response from:

Silvia Borges
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all, especially to Silvia. So let it be "aerial part" (stock + leaves + flowers + fruit)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aerated parts
swisstell
4 +1aerial partSilvia Borges
4open-air section
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aerated parts


Explanation:
aerate = to supply with air or expose to the circulation of air, per Atomica

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open-air section


Explanation:
Henrique, is this perhaps a balcony, terrace, or the like? the part of a floor that is outdoors would be called <open-air> or <outdoor>

hth
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aerial part


Explanation:
Henrique,

Sua resposta está certa, veja a referência abaixo:

Analytical Chemistry

From the aerial part of Clematis tibetana, two new hederagenin 3,28-O-bisdesmosides called clematibetosides A and C, and a new gypsogenin 3,28-O-bisdesmoside called clematibetoside B, have been isolated and elucidated, along with ten known saponins.



    Reference: http://www.herbmed.org/Herbs/Herb149.htm
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all, especially to Silvia. So let it be "aerial part" (stock + leaves + flowers + fruit)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
20 mins