KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

produtos hortifrutigranjeiros

English translation: produce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:hortifrutigranjeiros
English translation:produce
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

14:48 Aug 26, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: produtos hortifrutigranjeiros
Can we say this with one word in English? I doubt, but anyway ...

Tks
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
produce
Explanation:
Farm products, especially fresh fruits and vegetables, considered as a group.

Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
Right on it! Thank you everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11produce
Silvio Picinini
5 +1farm products - fruit and vegetables
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Fruit & vegetable products
suesimons


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
produce


Explanation:
Farm products, especially fresh fruits and vegetables, considered as a group.




    American Heritage Dict
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Right on it! Thank you everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: senz'altro
0 min

agree  rhandler: Very good
9 mins

agree  otouro
18 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
22 mins

agree  Steve Smith: PERFECT!!!
32 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
45 mins

agree  MJ Barber: yes, farm produce
1 hr

agree  Henrique Serra
2 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
4 hrs

agree  Aline Leal
6 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith: or 'fresh produce'
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
farm products - fruit and vegetables


Explanation:
*

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
30 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fruit & vegetable products


Explanation:
That's what I'd say - not possible to condense it to one word in English.

suesimons
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30