KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

usina sucroalcoleira

English translation: sugar and alcohol plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:usina sucroalcoleira
English translation:sugar and alcohol plant
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

15:16 Aug 26, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: usina sucroalcoleira
Can I call it "sugar and alcohol mill" ?
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
sugar and alcohol plant
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Great help! Thank you folks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sugar-based alcohol plant
Marian Greenfield
4 +3sugar and alcohol plant
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +1Sugar Mill
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sugar Mill


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 15:23:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also according to this project:

SUGAR/ACOHOL MILL

Evaluate sugar cane trash availability and quality for utilization in gasification systems
Evaluate the agronomic routes to green cane harvesting with trash recovery
Test the ACFBG process, operating at atmospheric pressure, with bagasse and cane trash to verify which modifications, if any, will be required in its design to operate with those fuels
Analyze the integration of a BIG/GT system with operation of a typical sugar/alcohol mill, (a) considering the optimum energy balance of both plants together and mutual impacts during normal operation and transients and(b) identifying the modifications required in the BIG/GT plant to operate with bagasse and sugar cane field trash.
Identify and evaluate environmental impacts due to the eventual large-scale introduction of the new technology: green cane harvesting and power production with BIG/GT Systems, from bagasse and trash, at the sugar mill.
Disseminate project findings and information to the world’s sugar cane producing countries

http://www.undp.org/gef/write-up/bra-suga.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 15:24:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: SUGAR/ALCOHOL MILL


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: This is it.
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sugar and alcohol plant


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great help! Thank you folks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvio Picinini: Acho que a usina produz açúcar E álcool
1 hr
  -> Também acho

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: É isso. A usina produz açúcar E álcool. depois que o Pro-Álcool foi para o beleléu, algumas passaram a produzir muito mais açúcar que álcool.
3 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Mario La Gatto: That's it!
6 hrs
  -> Grato

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sugar-based alcohol plant


Explanation:
Sounds like cachaça to me!!!!

[PDF]Brazilian Infrastructure Projects and Financing
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... on hydroelectric power, natural gas, sugar-based alcohol and ... Itaipu, located on the
Paraná River between Brazil and Paraguay, is the largest hydropower plant ...
www.wmrc.com/businessbriefing/pdf/infrastructure2001/ reference/5.pdf - Similar pages

Brazil: FOOD PROCESSING AND PACKAGING MACHINERY
... Cachara (a sugar based alcohol) is Brazil's leading ... Rocher, which, after 3 years exporting
to Brazil ... the Argentinean food company, is building a chocolate plant ...
www.tradeport.org/ts/countries/ brazil/isa/isar0007.html - 84k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]Introduction
File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
... sources, the most important element being the sugar based alcohol ... reflects the fact
that most R+D in Brazil ... This table shows that, despite the wave of plant ...
les.man.ac.uk/ses/Courses/es3722/tech4wp.doc - Similar pages

Latin American Issues - Volume 9
... increased drastically, as a result of frosts in Brazil (cf ... A state-owned factory,
Usine Sucrière Nationale de ... other things due to increased production of sugar ...
webpub.allegheny.edu/group/LAS/LatinAmIssues/ Articles/Vol9/LAI_vol_9.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Discussion Paper Series
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Bradley, a US manufacturer of electronic controls and factory ... firm was accessing a
new market, either in Brazil ... The former had an input, ie sugar based alcohol ...
www.intech.unu.edu/publications/ discussion-papers/9803.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]MERCOSUR ECONOMIC SUMMIT 2000 REPORT FACING THE CHALLENGES


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
7 mins

agree  marfus
12 mins

agree  BrazBiz: Põe um limãozinho e vira caipirinha....
14 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
23 mins

agree  Aline Leal
6 hrs

disagree  Mario La Gatto: Sugar AND alcohol plant. You either produce sugar OR alcohol.
6 hrs