KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

nascente ou manancial hídrico

English translation: spring or source


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:nascente ou manancial hídrico
English translation:spring or source
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

14:21 Aug 27, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: nascente ou manancial hídrico
Os defensivos agrícolas sintéticos não contribuem para a preservação de NASCENTES OU MANANCIAIS HÍDRICOS.

What confuses me here is the use of "OU".
Tks!
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Spring or source
Explanation:
I think I agree, they are much the same thing, aren't they?
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Spring or source
suesimons
5water spring or water manancial
Clauwolf
5natural [water] springs and wellsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4natural springs or fountainheadshmercer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
natural [water] springs and wells


Explanation:
in this context, springs and wells are obviously water. Maybe natural can be used instead of water.

The OU is often used stylistically in Portuguese and I find it translate well as AND. French and Spanish also have this characteristic use of ou and o/u.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 17:00:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think they either mean SPRING and WELL or you have to ask the client. It would seem to mean if there are two terms, HOW ABOUT
SPRINGS AND MARSH WATER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 17:02:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

SPRINGS AND SWAMP WATER

I looked up manantial in the Aurélio and it also means swamp or marsh.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hmercer: neste contexto eu deixaria de fora "marsh" e "swamp"
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water spring or water manancial


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 21

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Spring or source


Explanation:
I think I agree, they are much the same thing, aren't they?

suesimons
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Sue, I think one is a spring and the other is a well. That's not the same, is it?
4 mins
  -> Yes, I concede, Jane!

agree  Henrique Serra: A spring is not a well. But no wells were actually mentioned in the context. In Portuguese a manancial and a nascente are much about the very same thing.
17 mins
  -> Fine, thanks, Henrique.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Rob

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural springs or fountainheads


Explanation:
also: source, wellhead;
ref.: Michaelis

hmercer
Brazil