KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

Eucaliptocultura

English translation: Eucalyptus farming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Eucaliptocultura
English translation:Eucalyptus farming
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

16:33 Jul 4, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: Eucaliptocultura
I would just like to get a general concensus of what the correct transaltion for this term would be.
Eucalyptus Growing / Cultivation / Farming / ?

TIA
xxxCarla Queiro
Eucalyptus farming
Explanation:
Deforestation, Environment, and Sustainable Development: A ... - Google Books Resultby Dhirendra K. Vajpeyi - 2001 - Nature - 261 pages
Economically, eucalyptus farming was disastrous because it created food shortage in a society where 40 percent of the population lived below the poverty ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0275969894
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Eucalyptus farmingMarlene Curtis
4 +2Eucalyptus culture
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Eucalyptus farming


Explanation:
Deforestation, Environment, and Sustainable Development: A ... - Google Books Resultby Dhirendra K. Vajpeyi - 2001 - Nature - 261 pages
Economically, eucalyptus farming was disastrous because it created food shortage in a society where 40 percent of the population lived below the poverty ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0275969894


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 158
Notes to answerer
Asker: I knew that tree farms exist, when I was little we always went to a tree farm to buy Christmas trees. I just wasn't sure if the term applied to Eucalyptus plantations. Thanks for the help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
55 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Katarina Peters
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Henrique Serra
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Eucalyptus culture


Explanation:
Results 1 - 30 of about 505 English pages for "Eucalyptus culture". )

Guide to growing EucalyptusEucalyptus Culture: Generally speaking, all Eucalypt species require full sun with an average soil. There are two species that grow naturally as an ...
www.australiaplants.com/Eucalyptus_Info.htm

Reference DataEucalyptus Culture Information: Download time 29 seconds over 28.8 Propagation, types of Eucalyptus, culture, fertilizing, planting, oils, flowers, foliage, ...
www.australiaplants.com/reference_data.htm

Eucalyptus culture in Hawaii. (Open Library)Eucalyptus culture in Hawaii. by Margolin, Louis. Published in 1911, Hawaiian Gazette Co., Ltd. (Honolulu). Options. Buy. Not available for this book. ...
www.openlibrary.org/b/OL235130M -

Population density of Lepidoptera in a plantation of <Emphasis ...nomic importance for eucalyptus culture. Group I was composed of primary pest ... species without de ned importance to eucalyptus culture; and group IV of ...
www.springerlink.com/index/0EY6KQ0UTMMYDWYL.pdf


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am not going to say that your answer is wrong since in some contexts it works very well, but I think farming is better for general use.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: ok
3 hrs
  -> agradecido

agree  Michael and Raimunda Poe
5 hrs
  -> agradecido