KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

extratos mais carentes da população

English translation: basic food for the poorer groups of the population


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:extratos mais carentes da população
English translation:basic food for the poorer groups of the population
Entered by: BrazBiz

20:39 Oct 18, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: extratos mais carentes da população
"alimento básico para os extratos mais carentes da população"

The text is on cowpeas, a grain legume.

Thanks for your help.
Henrique Serra
basic food for the poorer groups of the population
Explanation:
que tal???
Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, era isso mesmo; eu estava lutando com "strata", etc. É o cansaço do fim de semana. Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1basic food for the poorer groups of the population
BrazBiz
5less fortunate (ones)
Marcelle Castro
4poor peopleFernando Lopes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poor people


Explanation:
That\'s wht it means, in simple terms.

Fernando Lopes

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
less fortunate (ones)


Explanation:
"A new survey shows that the well-being of people in less fortunate countries is on Europe's mind. The survey carried out in 13 European countries by MORI for UNFPA, clearly shows that poverty, population growth, lack of family planning services, violence against women, gender inequality and especially HIV/AIDS are of concern to respondents. Concern has grown since the first such survey in 1996."




    Reference: http://www.unfpa.org/news/features/moripoll.htm
Marcelle Castro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basic food for the poorer groups of the population


Explanation:
que tal???

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Obrigado, era isso mesmo; eu estava lutando com "strata", etc. É o cansaço do fim de semana. Mil gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> tks