KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

Fiações e beneficiadoras de cereais

English translation: Mills and cereal processing plants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Fiações e beneficiadoras de cereais
English translation:Mills and cereal processing plants
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

02:12 Feb 15, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: Fiações e beneficiadoras de cereais
CONTEXTO: Por muito tempo, a atividade econômica concentrava-se na pecuária extensiva e na agricultura de subsistência. Em 1928, ganhou novo impulso com a construção da segunda hidrelétrica da Bahia, possibilitando a instalação de FIAÇÕES E USINAS BENEFICIADORAS DE CEREAIS E ALGODÃO, de fábricas têxteis, um curtume industrial e empresas especializadas na extração de borracha. Essa fase de euforia durou até 1964, ano em que a hidrelétrica foi desativada, provocando a desaceleração da economia.
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
Mills and cereal processing plants
Explanation:
RALSTON PURINA CEREAL PROCESSING PLANT IN JALISCO COMPLETE ... RALSTON PURINA CEREAL PROCESSING PLANT IN JALISCO COMPLETE ... find SourceMex Economic News & Analysis on Mexico articles. On May 4, spokespersons for the ...
www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-42080814.html - 58k



Process Industry Plant & Equipment, Process Plants & Equipment ... Rolls For Grain & Cereal Milling, Flour milling, Animal Feed Mills, Oil Milling, ... Inhouse Cotton Processing Plant, Two Units With Three Presses ...
www.thomex.com/indian-exporters/rolls-rollers-process-plant... - 108k - Cached - Similar pages -
Company Profile | about GCOML A CEREAL MILL capable of processing Maize into Flour, Grits and Offal as by-product. ... of processing Groundnuts, Soya Beans, Palm Kernel and Cotton Seeds into ... AN ANIMAL FEED PLANT capable of processing the by-products (bran and ...
www.grandcereals.com/main.htm - 19k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-15 02:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cereal mill system - Patent 5042728 This invention relates to a cereal mill for processing grain and the like. ... a power plant and three rollers suitably mounted on the frame and connected ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5042728.html - Similar pages -
by E Haque - 1991 - All 3 versions
[PDF] Cereal Processing (Rice, Dal, Pulses, Oat, Wheat), Sugar File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Chocos (Ready To Eat Break fast cereal food). Corn Flakes. Cube Sugar ... Mini Sugar Plant. Modern Rice Mill. Parboiled Rice Mill. Processing & Retail ...
www.niir.org/.../[NIIR] Project List for Cereal Proc
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mills and cereal processing plantsMarlene Curtis
4Credits and Improvement Programs for Grain Producers
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Credits and Improvement Programs for Grain Producers


Explanation:
I think, seeing the context

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mills and cereal processing plants


Explanation:
RALSTON PURINA CEREAL PROCESSING PLANT IN JALISCO COMPLETE ... RALSTON PURINA CEREAL PROCESSING PLANT IN JALISCO COMPLETE ... find SourceMex Economic News & Analysis on Mexico articles. On May 4, spokespersons for the ...
www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-42080814.html - 58k



Process Industry Plant & Equipment, Process Plants & Equipment ... Rolls For Grain & Cereal Milling, Flour milling, Animal Feed Mills, Oil Milling, ... Inhouse Cotton Processing Plant, Two Units With Three Presses ...
www.thomex.com/indian-exporters/rolls-rollers-process-plant... - 108k - Cached - Similar pages -
Company Profile | about GCOML A CEREAL MILL capable of processing Maize into Flour, Grits and Offal as by-product. ... of processing Groundnuts, Soya Beans, Palm Kernel and Cotton Seeds into ... AN ANIMAL FEED PLANT capable of processing the by-products (bran and ...
www.grandcereals.com/main.htm - 19k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-15 02:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cereal mill system - Patent 5042728 This invention relates to a cereal mill for processing grain and the like. ... a power plant and three rollers suitably mounted on the frame and connected ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5042728.html - Similar pages -
by E Haque - 1991 - All 3 versions
[PDF] Cereal Processing (Rice, Dal, Pulses, Oat, Wheat), Sugar File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Chocos (Ready To Eat Break fast cereal food). Corn Flakes. Cube Sugar ... Mini Sugar Plant. Modern Rice Mill. Parboiled Rice Mill. Processing & Retail ...
www.niir.org/.../[NIIR] Project List for Cereal Proc

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Thanks!!