KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

mandala

English translation: mandala (irrigation system)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mandala
English translation:mandala (irrigation system)
Entered by: marina hennies

20:36 Feb 18, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: mandala
Visita a área de produção da XXXX – mandala (para consumo próprio), romã, milho, sorgo, área sistematizada para plantio do arroz
marina hennies
Brazil
mandala (irrigation system)
Explanation:
Ver

A Mandala é um sistema de irrigação circular ( sistema de aspersão e/ou gotejamento contínuo) de baixo custo, que facilita a produção de alimentos de subsistência. Conhecida também como unidade familiar de produção agrícola sustentável (UFPAS), a mandala possui um tanque, com capacidade para até 30 mil litros de água, abastecido por cisterna ou açude. Ao redor do tanque, são cultivados alimentos básicos como feijão, arroz, mandioca, batata, hortaliças e frutas.
http://www.vilacariri.com.br/blog/?p=274

Favor ver a foto de uma mandala
http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Mandala_irrigation.jp...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
tanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mandala (irrigation system)Marlene Curtis
2mandala / circleLaura S. Telles


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mandala (irrigation system)


Explanation:
Ver

A Mandala é um sistema de irrigação circular ( sistema de aspersão e/ou gotejamento contínuo) de baixo custo, que facilita a produção de alimentos de subsistência. Conhecida também como unidade familiar de produção agrícola sustentável (UFPAS), a mandala possui um tanque, com capacidade para até 30 mil litros de água, abastecido por cisterna ou açude. Ao redor do tanque, são cultivados alimentos básicos como feijão, arroz, mandioca, batata, hortaliças e frutas.
http://www.vilacariri.com.br/blog/?p=274

Favor ver a foto de uma mandala
http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Mandala_irrigation.jp...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
tanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
9 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
6 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mandala / circle


Explanation:

A palavra mandala tem a sua origem no sânscrito, significando “círculo”.
http://www4.fct.unesp.br/nera/publicacoes/singa2005/Trabalho...

Pessoa was able to recruit Jose for the pilot project and to build the first mandala: nine beds are laid out in a circle around a circular water basin six meters in diameter.
http://www.english.bayerconosur.com/noticias/tema026-2.asp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-02-18 21:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Organic farming is like a Mandala*, a World in which living beings, the products of the earth and the environment join together to protect Life.

* Mandala: a word of Indian origin which refers to a symbolic image of the world in all its perfection.
http://www.mandalaorganicgrowers.com/about_mandala_en.html

Laura S. Telles
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish