KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

calda bordalesa

English translation: bordeaux mixture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:calda bordalesa
English translation:bordeaux mixture
Entered by: marina hennies

12:39 Feb 24, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: calda bordalesa
Tabela de compra de insumos não contém registro de compra do cobre/calda bordaleza
marina hennies
Brazil
bordeaux mixture
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-24 12:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michaelis

"bordalesa (also "calda bordalesa) (hort.) Bordeaux mixture: a fungicide made of copper sulphate, lime and water."
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks, Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bordeaux mixture, Bordeaux mix
Henrique Serra
4 +1bordeaux mixture
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bordeaux mixture, Bordeaux mix


Explanation:
Hi Marina. Hope you're doing well.

Example sentence(s):
  • Homeowners may either purchase Bordeaux Mixture as a "ready to use" formulation at the local garden supply store, or they may choose to make their own supply.

    Reference: http://msucares.com/newsletters/pests/infobytes/19990915.htm
Henrique Serra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Henrique. I'm better now, thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): I agree with you, too, of course - Mike :)
5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bordeaux mixture


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-24 12:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michaelis

"bordalesa (also "calda bordalesa) (hort.) Bordeaux mixture: a fungicide made of copper sulphate, lime and water."

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
thanks, Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: Hi Mike.
2 mins
  -> Hi, Henrique - like minds ... - Mike :)