ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

Agropecuária

English translation: Agricultural

21:43 Apr 3, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: Agropecuária
Empresa Agropecuária (as in EMBRAPA)
cmwm06
English translation:Agricultural
Explanation:
This is a decades-old issue. The reality is that English 'agriculture' incorporates the concept of livestock-raising. The international organizations translate it as 'agricultural' the text specifies otherwise or is making a distinction between crop-raising and livestock-raising.

I will try to find some bilingual examples, but it may be difficult.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-03 23:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you have it - on the nose!!

The Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária (EMBRAPA) (Brazilian Enterprise for Agricultural Research) is a state-owned company affiliated with the ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../Empresa_Brasileira_de_Pesquisa_Agropecuária

See the following examples from Spanish--the same principle applies, and there is no difference between the two languages in this regard:

SIDALC Sistema de Informacion y Documentacion Agropecuaria de las Americas. ... Agricultural Information and Documentation System of the Americas ...
orton.catie.ac.cr/defaulten.htm

... for the creation of the Departamento de Extensión Agropecuaria (Agricultural Extension Department) of Núcleo Monagas of The Universidad de Oriente) ...
tspace.library.utoronto.ca › ... › Special Collections › Bioline International

Parque Natural de la Cultura Agropecuaria PANACA, San Mateo, Alajuela Costa Rica. ... The Agricultural Theme Park PANACA is the first large one of domestic ...
www.1-costaricalink.com/.../panaca_parque_agropecuaria_cost...

Goliath's Cooperativa Agropecuaria Castrolanda Company Profile provides detailed ... Description: Agriculture: Agricultural cooperative with over 700 ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/product-compint-0001366560-page.html

Nicaragua - Second Agricultural Technology Project : Indigenous Peoples Plan : Nicaragua - Segundo Proyecto de Tecnologia Agropecuaria : plan institucional ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/servlet/main?menuPK=6418751

SESA, Servicio Ecuatoriano de Sanidad Agropecuaria (Agricultural Sanitary Ecuadorian Service). SESA, Servicio Ecuatoriano de Sanidad Agropecuaria (Ecuador) ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Servicio+Ecuatoriano+de+Sanidad+Agropecuaria

The experiment was done at the Instituto Nacional de Tecnología Agropecuaria (INTA), San Pedro Agricultural Experimental Station, Buenos Aires Province, ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0718...script=sci_arttext

Research about Cooperativa Agropecuaria Cascavel Ltda., including news, information, ... Agriculture: Agricultural cooperative producing: animal feed; ...
business.highbeam.com/.../cooperativa-agropecuaria-cascavel-ltda
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Agricultural
Muriel Vasconcellos
5 +1Agriculture & Livestock
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4Farm producers
Katarina Peters
4Crop and livestock production/farming (company)Marlene Curtis
3Agriculture meaning both, growing and breeding
Jorge Héreth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agriculture & Livestock


Explanation:
EMBRAPA - Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária

Brazilian Agriculture & Livestock Research Corporation.

Ref:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=10701644

Espero que ajude




Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro esta forma
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Crop and livestock production/farming (company)


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Embrapa is a crop and l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-04-03 22:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Project Organisation EULACIAS
Climate and soils determine crop and livestock production potentials, ... Leader: Dr E.D. Cittadini, Instituto Nacional de Tecnología Agropecuaria, Chubut, ...
www.eulacias.org/projectorganisation.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-03 22:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The crop and livestock agency, a joint state-federal forecasting and recording-keeping service, announced Tuesday it saw no change in its surprising 1985-86 forecast, which called for a 27 percent increase in Florida`s orange harvest

http://articles.sun-sentinel.com/1985-12-11/business/8502260...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 158

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Farm producers


Explanation:
That's how it's commonly referred to, at least in Canada.

CanLII - Farm Producers Act, R.S.Q. c. P-28
A syndicate constituted under the Professional Syndicates Act whose members are either producers or persons engaged in the operation of the farm of a ...
www.canlii.org › Home › Quebec › Statutes and Regulations - Cached

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agricultural


Explanation:
This is a decades-old issue. The reality is that English 'agriculture' incorporates the concept of livestock-raising. The international organizations translate it as 'agricultural' the text specifies otherwise or is making a distinction between crop-raising and livestock-raising.

I will try to find some bilingual examples, but it may be difficult.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-03 23:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you have it - on the nose!!

The Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária (EMBRAPA) (Brazilian Enterprise for Agricultural Research) is a state-owned company affiliated with the ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../Empresa_Brasileira_de_Pesquisa_Agropecuária

See the following examples from Spanish--the same principle applies, and there is no difference between the two languages in this regard:

SIDALC Sistema de Informacion y Documentacion Agropecuaria de las Americas. ... Agricultural Information and Documentation System of the Americas ...
orton.catie.ac.cr/defaulten.htm

... for the creation of the Departamento de Extensión Agropecuaria (Agricultural Extension Department) of Núcleo Monagas of The Universidad de Oriente) ...
tspace.library.utoronto.ca › ... › Special Collections › Bioline International

Parque Natural de la Cultura Agropecuaria PANACA, San Mateo, Alajuela Costa Rica. ... The Agricultural Theme Park PANACA is the first large one of domestic ...
www.1-costaricalink.com/.../panaca_parque_agropecuaria_cost...

Goliath's Cooperativa Agropecuaria Castrolanda Company Profile provides detailed ... Description: Agriculture: Agricultural cooperative with over 700 ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/product-compint-0001366560-page.html

Nicaragua - Second Agricultural Technology Project : Indigenous Peoples Plan : Nicaragua - Segundo Proyecto de Tecnologia Agropecuaria : plan institucional ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/servlet/main?menuPK=6418751

SESA, Servicio Ecuatoriano de Sanidad Agropecuaria (Agricultural Sanitary Ecuadorian Service). SESA, Servicio Ecuatoriano de Sanidad Agropecuaria (Ecuador) ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Servicio+Ecuatoriano+de+Sanidad+Agropecuaria

The experiment was done at the Instituto Nacional de Tecnología Agropecuaria (INTA), San Pedro Agricultural Experimental Station, Buenos Aires Province, ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0718...script=sci_arttext

Research about Cooperativa Agropecuaria Cascavel Ltda., including news, information, ... Agriculture: Agricultural cooperative producing: animal feed; ...
business.highbeam.com/.../cooperativa-agropecuaria-cascavel-ltda

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: especially as this seems to be its official translation (as per Wiki) - have sometimes included the livestock bit, but it's true that in Eng. "agriculture" covers it too.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

1 day49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Agriculture meaning both, growing and breeding


Explanation:
The English term "agriculture" uses to be applied as well to "agricultura" as also to "agropecuária"; there's no difference in English, but there is in Portuguese. Since here the Brazilian expression "agropecuária" has to be reverted to its very meaning in English, I would make the option of a description like "agriculture (meaning both, growing and breeding)".

Jorge Héreth
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman