KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

chuchu + quiabo

English translation: chayote + okra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:chuchu + quiabo
English translation:chayote + okra
Entered by: rhandler

23:31 Mar 8, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture / food, gastronomie
Portuguese term or phrase: chuchu + quiabo
vegetais: chuchu, quiabo, giló
priscila
chayotte + okra
Explanation:
These are the names.

The other one is spelled "jiló", but I couldn't find any equivalent term in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 23:48:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The dictionary defines JILÓ as

• (bot.) kind of smaller and bitter egg-plant
© Webster\'s

(ou seja, uma espécie de berinjela menor e amarga)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 00:32:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: chayote, com um só \"t\".
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5chayotte + okrarhandler
5 +2vegetables: chayote, okra, and jiloIlse Ackerman
5chayote,okra,karina koguta


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chayotte + okra


Explanation:
These are the names.

The other one is spelled "jiló", but I couldn't find any equivalent term in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 23:48:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The dictionary defines JILÓ as

• (bot.) kind of smaller and bitter egg-plant
© Webster\'s

(ou seja, uma espécie de berinjela menor e amarga)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 00:32:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: chayote, com um só \"t\".

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: chayote - só com 1 t. Ver: edis.ifas.ufl.edu/BODY_MV046
23 mins
  -> Obrigado, António. Sim, com um só "t".

agree  Terry Crispin
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, hcinternational

agree  Hermann: É gostoso pra chuchu :-))
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Hermann (menos o jiló, insuportável)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chayote,okra,


Explanation:
these are the easy ones, now, giló or jiló is a plant of the family Solanaceae, typical from Brazillike a gumbo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-08 23:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read Brazil like ( it´s really awful)

karina koguta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vegetables: chayote, okra, and jilo


Explanation:
Jiló (Solanum gilo) is in the Solanaceae family and resembles eggplant in growth habit. It turns orange-red when ripe. This plant is originally from Africa and was brought to Brazil with the slave trade. It is still grown in West Africa where in some countries it is known as "garden eggs".

Nat'l Academies Press, Lost Crops of Africa: (1996), page 364, in ...
... Volume 4: Vegetables. African Eggplant. Solanum macrocarpon. Amaranths. Amaranthus
spp. ... Horned Melon (Kiwano). Cucumis metuliferus. Jilo. Solanum gilo. Mock Tomato. ...
books.nap.edu/books/0309049903/html/364.html

The Americas - South America - Brazil - Jilo
Jilo (Solanum gilo) is in the Solanaceae family and resembles eggplant
in growth habit. It turns orange-red when ripe. This plant ...
www.worldcrops.org/brazil_jilo.html





Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta
1 hr

agree  Marcelle Castro
11 hrs