KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

saca-palha

English translation: straw blower


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:saca-palha
English translation:straw blower
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

17:27 Mar 12, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: saca-palha
Exemplo em http://www.mcentral.ind.br/palhald.htm
Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
straw blower
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigado
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1straw blower
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +2straw puller
Clauwolf
3Straw extractor
Luis Luis


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
straw puller


Explanation:
:)
upgrade hydraulic system including the pump, replace bearing on header pivot shaft/belt
drive shalf with larger bearing, upgrade straw puller, refurbish rasp ...
www.fbodaily.com/archive/2002/01-January/ 02-Jan-2002/FBO-00010573.htm - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 days6 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
straw blower


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: Maria is correct - I have checked against diagrams as well
1 day15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Straw extractor


Explanation:
Talvez um aparelho para extrair a palha do cereal.

Luis Luis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese