KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

duplada e tracionada

English translation: twin engine traction drive ????


17:36 Mar 12, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: duplada e tracionada
Ele dirigiu uma colheitadeira duplada e tracionada.

Alguma sugestão?
Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
English translation:twin engine traction drive ????
Explanation:
Primeiramente, estou adivinhando! A resposta é so para lhe dar mais ideias. Foi muito difícil encontrar estes termos, e não tenho muita familiaridade com máquinas, mas talvez isto lhe ajude um poquinho:

http://www.massey.com.br/portugues/imprensa_releases.asp
(Massey Ferguson colheitadeira duplada e tracionada)

http://www.demec.ufmg.br/port/d_online/diario/ema003/dicterm...
Tem algumas referencias a "tracção" e "duplado" em contextos diferentes


"http://www.agric.gov.ab.ca/esb/afmrc/sum4d1.html"
... Swather. 51 International Harvester 4000 Self-Propelled Windrower ... Cut Knife System, Westward Twin Tooth KnifeSystem, Crary 4 ... The TRACTION DRIVE generated less torque when backing up ...

http://www.sae.org/ohmag/original_eq/10-2001/page2.htm"
... 1960s at International Harvester's combine works in East ... V-TWIN Vanguard ENGINES, a heavy-duty hydrostatic drive, and a 457-mm (18-in) turning radius. Automatic Controlled Traction ...

http://www.phillbourne.com.au/Pea Picker.htm"
Phillbourne Manufacturing. Phillips Pea Picker. The Phillips Pea Picker has been designed around the very successful Swathmaster pickup design. ... belt pickup has a twin roller- multi belt design with twin nylon or ... TWIN motor hydraulic DRIVE linked in parallel and connected to the bat reel hydraulics on the harvester ...


Selected response from:

Kimberley
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4doubled, driven
Clauwolf
4traction drive combine (harvester)
Lawyer-Linguist
1 +2twin engine traction drive ????
Kimberley


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doubled, driven


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-12 18:03:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The two things must be combined... (brincadeira)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 21

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
twin engine traction drive ????


Explanation:
Primeiramente, estou adivinhando! A resposta é so para lhe dar mais ideias. Foi muito difícil encontrar estes termos, e não tenho muita familiaridade com máquinas, mas talvez isto lhe ajude um poquinho:

http://www.massey.com.br/portugues/imprensa_releases.asp
(Massey Ferguson colheitadeira duplada e tracionada)

http://www.demec.ufmg.br/port/d_online/diario/ema003/dicterm...
Tem algumas referencias a "tracção" e "duplado" em contextos diferentes


"http://www.agric.gov.ab.ca/esb/afmrc/sum4d1.html"
... Swather. 51 International Harvester 4000 Self-Propelled Windrower ... Cut Knife System, Westward Twin Tooth KnifeSystem, Crary 4 ... The TRACTION DRIVE generated less torque when backing up ...

http://www.sae.org/ohmag/original_eq/10-2001/page2.htm"
... 1960s at International Harvester's combine works in East ... V-TWIN Vanguard ENGINES, a heavy-duty hydrostatic drive, and a 457-mm (18-in) turning radius. Automatic Controlled Traction ...

http://www.phillbourne.com.au/Pea Picker.htm"
Phillbourne Manufacturing. Phillips Pea Picker. The Phillips Pea Picker has been designed around the very successful Swathmaster pickup design. ... belt pickup has a twin roller- multi belt design with twin nylon or ... TWIN motor hydraulic DRIVE linked in parallel and connected to the bat reel hydraulics on the harvester ...




Kimberley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Tem boa chance de ser isso
2 hrs
  -> -- obrigada

agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs
  -> -- obrigada

1 day3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traction drive combine (harvester)


Explanation:
I practised as an Insolvency Lawyer for many years in South Africa before moving to Portugal and dealt with numerous liquidations of farming enterprises in which I had to arrange auctions (in the target language - English). I have a good knowledge of agricultural machinery terms as a result and am confident with reference to Portugese that this is the correct terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs 48 mins (2004-03-14 09:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full translation: He drove a traction-drive combine harvester or: He drove a combine harvester with traction drive

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English