KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

aspersão

English translation: spraying


16:35 Mar 29, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: aspersão
Corredores ou bretes de aspersão: Diluir 1 litro de (PRODUTO) em 1.000 litros d’água. Antes de passar a tropa, certifique-se que todos os bicos estão desentupidos e que a cortina líquida formada é uniforme e ocupa toda a área do corredor.
Liamara Soares da Silva
English translation:spraying
Explanation:
they spray the cattle with the stuff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2004-03-29 19:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marketing Research Profiles. US Marketing Research Profile $99.00 Cattle spraying
services [751.0101] Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (16 firms), ...
www.bizminer.com/3_order4.asp?SIC=751.0101 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Cattle Spraying Service
Cattle Spraying Service, . All products, auctions, jobs, careers,
Cattle Spraying Service, farms for sale, machinery, animal, are ...
www.agriseek.com/requests/e/Services/ Livestock/Cattle/Spraying/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Buy Sell Cattle Spraying Services Best Price
Buy Sell Cattle Spraying Services, . All products, auctions, jobs, careers,
Cattle Spraying Services, farms for sale, machinery, animal ...
www.agriseek.com/buy-sell/e/Services/ Livestock/Cattle/Spraying/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.agriseek.com ]

0751 Livestock services, exc. specialties
... of livestock; Cattle spraying; Cleaning poultry coops; Dairy herd
improvement associations; Livestock breeding services; Milk testing ...
vancouver-webpages.com/sic/07/5/1.shtml - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

07 Agricultural Services
... except specialties)] 0751-A01 ----- Artificial insemination services: livestock
0751-B01 ----- Breeding of livestock 0751-C01 ----- Cattle spraying 0751-C02 ...
www.123link.com/SICtitle/07.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

HORN FLIES
... the horn fly season. Cattle spraying by aircraft has been used with
some success in South Dakota and Nebraska. The aircraft are ...
www.vetmed.ufl.edu/lacs/Richey/Horn Flies.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Qualifying Agricultural Services for WIA §167
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... 115113 Bracing of orchard trees and vines 115112 Branding 115210 Breeding, animal,
services 115210 Bull testing stations 115210 Cattle spraying 115210 Chemical ...
www.afop.org/ publications/WIA/wia_NFJP%20Qualifying%20Agricultural%20Services.pdf - Similar pages

2002 NAICS Definitions: 115210 Support Activities for Animal ...
... 115210, 115210, 0751, Bull testing stations. 115210, 115210, 0751, Cattle spraying.
115210, 115210, 0751, Cleaning poultry houses. 115210, 115210, 0751, Corralling,
drovers. ...
www.census.gov/epcd/naics02/def/ND115210.HTM - 7k - Mar 28, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

1997 NAICS Definitions: 115 Support Activities for Agriculture and ...
... 115210, 0751, Bull testing stations. 115210, 0751, Cattle spraying.
115210, 0751, Cleaning poultry houses. 115210, 0751, Corralling, drovers. ...
www.census.gov/epcd/naics/NDEF115.HTM - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.census.gov ]

Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) Index - A
... 3523 Cattle oilers (farm equipment)-mfg 0212 Cattle raising farms 0212 Cattle
ranches 2011 Cattle slaughtering plants-mfg 0751 Cattle spraying 5154 Cattle ...
www.theodora.com/sic_c2.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sprayingJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1aspersion / sprinklingrhandler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aspersion / sprinkling


Explanation:
Here's Merriam-Webster´s definition (first reference):

as·per·sion
Pronunciation: &-'sp&r-zh&n, -sh&n
Function: noun
1 : a sprinkling with water especially in religious ceremonies
2 a : the act of calumniating b : a calumnious expression <cast aspersions on her integrity>

aspersion. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English ...
The American Heritage ® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
aspersion. SYLLABICATION: as·per·sion. PRONUNCIATION: -spûr zh n, -sh n. ...
www.bartleby.com/61/70/A0467000.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 02:12:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples with \"cattle\" and aspersion:

agr1
... was improved, the farmer having in 2000 equipment performing aspersion for 350 ... data) are: the following: 2,883 thousand heads of cattle, 4,815 thousand heads ...
www.aneir-cpce.ro/chapter4/agr1.htm

Cattle Lameness Bayer`s Guide - Guia Bayer de Podologia Bovina
... In zebu cattle it has also been observed, but the prevalence is lower. ... Other treatments have been recommended, such as local aspersion of tetracycline or ...
www.mgar.vet.br/ podologia/aspTexto.asp?posicao=88&lang=2&texto=DermDig

NUTRIBAC-P - Ammonia Biological Reducer direct aspersion over ...
... Help, Contact Us, Poultry Industry Pig Industry Dairy Cattle Mycotoxins Area ... beneficial microorganisms, that are inoculated through direct aspersion over broiler ...
www.engormix.com/ e_companies_showcase_products_show.asp?IDprod=7&IDvid=5



    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/netdict?book=Dictiona...
    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/70/A0467000.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Ricardo

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no you just don't use aspersion for cattle..it's spraying...contrasentido ..sorry
1 hr
  -> Yes, you do. Look at the examples above. Lady, you don't own the language.

agree  Kantian: http://agspsrv34.agric.wa.gov.au/agency/pubns/farmnote/1986/... - tenho usado ate agora em todo me trabalho essa definicao cf site enviado. ainda nao recebi nenhuma revisao em contrario
392 days
  -> Obrigado, Kantian

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aspersão
spraying


Explanation:
they spray the cattle with the stuff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2004-03-29 19:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marketing Research Profiles. US Marketing Research Profile $99.00 Cattle spraying
services [751.0101] Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (16 firms), ...
www.bizminer.com/3_order4.asp?SIC=751.0101 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Cattle Spraying Service
Cattle Spraying Service, . All products, auctions, jobs, careers,
Cattle Spraying Service, farms for sale, machinery, animal, are ...
www.agriseek.com/requests/e/Services/ Livestock/Cattle/Spraying/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Buy Sell Cattle Spraying Services Best Price
Buy Sell Cattle Spraying Services, . All products, auctions, jobs, careers,
Cattle Spraying Services, farms for sale, machinery, animal ...
www.agriseek.com/buy-sell/e/Services/ Livestock/Cattle/Spraying/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.agriseek.com ]

0751 Livestock services, exc. specialties
... of livestock; Cattle spraying; Cleaning poultry coops; Dairy herd
improvement associations; Livestock breeding services; Milk testing ...
vancouver-webpages.com/sic/07/5/1.shtml - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

07 Agricultural Services
... except specialties)] 0751-A01 ----- Artificial insemination services: livestock
0751-B01 ----- Breeding of livestock 0751-C01 ----- Cattle spraying 0751-C02 ...
www.123link.com/SICtitle/07.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

HORN FLIES
... the horn fly season. Cattle spraying by aircraft has been used with
some success in South Dakota and Nebraska. The aircraft are ...
www.vetmed.ufl.edu/lacs/Richey/Horn Flies.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Qualifying Agricultural Services for WIA §167
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... 115113 Bracing of orchard trees and vines 115112 Branding 115210 Breeding, animal,
services 115210 Bull testing stations 115210 Cattle spraying 115210 Chemical ...
www.afop.org/ publications/WIA/wia_NFJP%20Qualifying%20Agricultural%20Services.pdf - Similar pages

2002 NAICS Definitions: 115210 Support Activities for Animal ...
... 115210, 115210, 0751, Bull testing stations. 115210, 115210, 0751, Cattle spraying.
115210, 115210, 0751, Cleaning poultry houses. 115210, 115210, 0751, Corralling,
drovers. ...
www.census.gov/epcd/naics02/def/ND115210.HTM - 7k - Mar 28, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

1997 NAICS Definitions: 115 Support Activities for Agriculture and ...
... 115210, 0751, Bull testing stations. 115210, 0751, Cattle spraying.
115210, 0751, Cleaning poultry houses. 115210, 0751, Corralling, drovers. ...
www.census.gov/epcd/naics/NDEF115.HTM - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.census.gov ]

Standard Industrial Classifications (SIC) Index - A
... 3523 Cattle oilers (farm equipment)-mfg 0212 Cattle raising farms 0212 Cattle
ranches 2011 Cattle slaughtering plants-mfg 0751 Cattle spraying 5154 Cattle ...
www.theodora.com/sic_c2.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
20 mins
  -> obrigada da pê-no-chão

agree  António Ribeiro
7 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
16 hrs