KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

retroescavadeira ; colheitadeira

English translation: backhoe / (combine) harvester


22:47 Mar 29, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: retroescavadeira ; colheitadeira
termos de maquinas agricolas
cristianme
English translation:backhoe / (combine) harvester
Explanation:
glossário da Caterpillar
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8backhoe / (combine) harvester
P Forgas
4mechanical digger/harvester
suesimons


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
backhoe / (combine) harvester


Explanation:
glossário da Caterpillar

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Monteiro: backhoe / combine
3 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 mins

agree  isarcat
4 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
12 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs

agree  ahartje
7 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
13 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanical digger/harvester


Explanation:
In the UK a retroescavadeira is also a JCB.

suesimons
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30