KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

Calda Bordaleza

English translation: bordeaux mixture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Calda Bordaleza
English translation:bordeaux mixture
Entered by: CarolynB

21:08 Jun 27, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: Calda Bordaleza
this is some kind of old-fashioned home-brewed fungicide, made from .... ????
CarolynB
bordeaux mixture
Explanation:
fungicide consisting of cupric sulfate and lime in water
Selected response from:

Antonio Ribeiro
Grading comment
brilliant! that's exactly what I need. Obrigadissima
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bordeaux mixture
Antonio Ribeiro
4"Calda Bordaleza"António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Calda Bordaleza"


Explanation:
Eu deixaria em português, entre aspas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-27 21:27:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Calda Bordaleza é uma mistura de sulfato de cobre e cal.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
10 hrs

disagree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Deixar em português? E por qual motivo? Mesmo se fosse uma invenção portuguesa, o que a calda bordaleza (como indica o nome) não é? Vou voltar a propor o meu sistema proporcional de pontuação no Kudoz, e aposto que o Antonio será de novo contra.
2 days23 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bordeaux mixture


Explanation:
fungicide consisting of cupric sulfate and lime in water

Antonio Ribeiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
brilliant! that's exactly what I need. Obrigadissima

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons: Sorry, I meant to agree with the reply above!
6 hrs

agree  Henrique Serra
1 day7 hrs

agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Bravo, Antonio sem acento!
1 day23 hrs