KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

praga exótica, praga de importancia economica

English translation: exotic pest, or economically significant pest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:praga exótica, praga de importancia economica
English translation:exotic pest, or economically significant pest
Entered by: Enza Longo

12:51 Aug 8, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: praga exótica, praga de importancia economica
em case de detecção de praga exótica ou praga de importância econômica a partida sera rechaçada ou destruída
Enza Longo
Canada
exotic pest, or economically significant pest
Explanation:
first you detect the bug, the pest
then it becomes a problem.....

... Customs and Border Protection (CBP). ... Develops and prioritizes “worst” exotic pests not know to occur in US. ... Exotic Pest Detection. Separate budget line item. ...
www.uwyo.edu/CES/KWSS/Crop Bio security.ppt - Similar pages


USDA/APHIS/PPQ Safeguarding Recommendations and Responses... or interest group in the US interested in ... with whom APHIS interacts, such as Customs Service. ... Federal cost-sharing formula for exotic pest detection activities ...
www.safeguarding.org/ getallcomments.cfm?ActionTeamCode=SC - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Implementation Action Plans... D-26 Establish and periodically revise exotic pest detection guidelines, including trapping methodology ... 2001, E - 67, E-67 - Request that US Customs amend its ...
www.safeguarding.org/ implementation/implementationall.cfm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2004-08-08 14:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

final: exotic pest detection......

you don\'t detect a plague or infestation...those things happen after you detect the pest ie the bug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2004-08-08 14:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prevent the introduction of exotic pests and pathogens that destroy forests. ...
nt.ars-grin.gov/sbmlweb/research/ Publications/SystSolv/8_Pest.cfm - 20k - Aug 6, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

The Impact Of Exotic Pests On Asian Agriculture
... THE IMPACT OF EXOTIC PESTS ON ASIAN AGRICULTURE. 2004-03-01. New weeds,
pests and crop diseases are entering the Asian and Pacific region. ...
www.fftc.agnet.org/library/article/nc143a.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Volume 28 for pdf.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Clement1 1 State Plant Health Director, US Department of Agriculture, Animal and ... pathways
and risk assessments of both commodities and exotic pests, cou- pled ...
www.agriculture.state.pa.us/ plantindustry/lib/plantindustry/vol28_2.pdf - Similar pages

Exotic Pests & Diseases: Biology and Economics for Biosecurity
... Exotic pests and diseases have long been an important concern in agriculture,
but the liberalized worldwide trade in modern times has made this problem ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/isupress/0813819660.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

PIRSA Agriculture - Fruit Fly - Exotic Plant Pest Hotline
... In many cases, exotic pests are not detected until they have been ... funding from
a Commonwealth Budget Initiative administered by Agriculture Fisheries and ...

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3exotic pest, or economically significant pestJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2exotic plague; plague that would have a significant economic impact
Marian Greenfield
4exotic disease, disease of significant economic importance
Claudio Mazotti
4exotic or economically significant infestationJonathan Morris
4exotic infestation, economically/financially significant infestation
ROCHA-ROBINSON


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
praga exótica, praga de importancia economica
exotic infestation, economically/financially significant infestation


Explanation:
possible...

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
praga exótica, praga de importancia economica
exotic or economically significant infestation


Explanation:
e.g. http://invasivespecies.gov/community/detweed.shtml

...the shipment will be turned down or destroyed

Jonathan Morris
Native speaker of: English

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
praga exótica, praga de importancia economica
exotic disease, disease of significant economic importance


Explanation:
Dept of Agriculture & Food- Biosecurity advice and information ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Biosecurity advice and information leaflet on exotic diseases. As you
will be aware, there is currently a severe epidemic of highly ...
www.agriculture.gov.ie/index.jsp?file=animal_ health/avian_influenza/biosecurity.xml - 16k - 6 ago. 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Preventing the Spread of Exotic Diseases by Global Trade - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Preventing the Spread of Exotic Diseases by Global Trade. U. Kihm,
Switzerland. Each country has the right to stop importation if ...
agriculture.de/acms1/conf6/ws9exot.htm - 24k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Preventing the Spread of Exotic Diseases by Global Trade - [ Traduzir esta página ]
© 2001 Research Consortium Sustainable Animal Production (http://www.agriculture.de). ... Preventing
the Spread of Exotic Diseases by Global Trade. ...
agriculture.de/acms1/conf6/ws9exot. htm?&template=/acms1/conf6/tpl/print.tpl - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de agriculture.de ]

Exotic Newcastle Disease - Washington State Dept. of Agriculture ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... A US Department of Agriculture fact sheet on Exotic Newcastle Disease is also available
in English and español. WSDA news about Exotic Newcastle Disease: ...
agr.wa.gov/FoodAnimal/AnimalHealth/ Diseases/ExoticNewcastle/default.htm - 10k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Emergency Programs - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... APHIS, and the US Department of Agriculture (USDA). ... This parrot did not have exotic
Newcastle disease ... provide vivid photographs of foreign animal diseases and VS ...
www.aphis.usda.gov/vs/ep/ - 12k


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
praga exótica, praga de importancia economica
exotic plague; plague that would have a significant economic impact


Explanation:
Economic Impact
Economic Impact. Discuss the economic importance ... of Prevention. Students can
make predictions for the economic impact of a flu epidemic. Or, they ...
www.turnerlearning.com/tbs/plague/aa4.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Agricultural Bioterrorism
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Mouth Fowl Plague Newcastle Rinderpest Melioidosis Glanders Plague Psittacosis Q ... Highly
Likelihood of OccurrenceLikelihood of Occurrence Economic Impact on the ...
www.mipt.org/pdf/agrobioterrorism.pdf - Similar pages

The Spread of the Black Plague in Europe
... Analyze the social, religious and economic impact. The Black Plague spread from
Asia into Europe in the mid fourteenth century and killed thousands along its ...
www.hyperhistory.net/apwh/ essays/cot/t2w13blackplaguep1ab.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Bubonic plague
... But they would lay the foundations. C. ECONOMIC IMPACT OF THE PLAGUE. ... The
plague also had its economic impact - and this was not so negative. ...
www.luc.edu/faculty/ldossey/bubonicanov6.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

posit2
... THE LOBBYING INDUSTRY AND THE ECONOMIC IMPACT OF SPECIAL-INTEREST CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTIONS. ... the
concomitant social and economic problems that plague our country ...
www.odyssey.net/drn/posit2.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Science and Technology
... The social upheaval and economic impact of the plague would lead to breakdowns
in feudal power and the authority of the Roman Catholic Church, seriously ...
www.liverpool.k12.ny.us/Laptops/ lessons/socialstudies/BlackPlague.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

UZBEKISTAN: OSCE States to discuss economic impact of drug ...
... The economic impact of all these forms of trafficking will be the main topic of ... problems
fuel departure of ethnic Kazakhs, 6/Jul/04 Fear of plague leads to ...
www.irinnews.org/report.asp?ReportID=32826& SelectRegion=Central_Asia&SelectCountry=UZBEKISTAN - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Macroeconomic Consequences of the Russian Mortality Crisis
... Similar controversy exists about the economic impact of the plague, which killed
nearly one-fourth of the population of Western Europe during 1348-1351. ...
www.cid.harvard.edu/caer2/ htm/content/papers/bns/dp32bn.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 hr

agree  António Ribeiro
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
praga exótica, praga de importancia economica
exotic pest, or economically significant pest


Explanation:
first you detect the bug, the pest
then it becomes a problem.....

... Customs and Border Protection (CBP). ... Develops and prioritizes “worst” exotic pests not know to occur in US. ... Exotic Pest Detection. Separate budget line item. ...
www.uwyo.edu/CES/KWSS/Crop Bio security.ppt - Similar pages


USDA/APHIS/PPQ Safeguarding Recommendations and Responses... or interest group in the US interested in ... with whom APHIS interacts, such as Customs Service. ... Federal cost-sharing formula for exotic pest detection activities ...
www.safeguarding.org/ getallcomments.cfm?ActionTeamCode=SC - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Implementation Action Plans... D-26 Establish and periodically revise exotic pest detection guidelines, including trapping methodology ... 2001, E - 67, E-67 - Request that US Customs amend its ...
www.safeguarding.org/ implementation/implementationall.cfm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2004-08-08 14:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

final: exotic pest detection......

you don\'t detect a plague or infestation...those things happen after you detect the pest ie the bug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2004-08-08 14:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prevent the introduction of exotic pests and pathogens that destroy forests. ...
nt.ars-grin.gov/sbmlweb/research/ Publications/SystSolv/8_Pest.cfm - 20k - Aug 6, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

The Impact Of Exotic Pests On Asian Agriculture
... THE IMPACT OF EXOTIC PESTS ON ASIAN AGRICULTURE. 2004-03-01. New weeds,
pests and crop diseases are entering the Asian and Pacific region. ...
www.fftc.agnet.org/library/article/nc143a.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Volume 28 for pdf.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Clement1 1 State Plant Health Director, US Department of Agriculture, Animal and ... pathways
and risk assessments of both commodities and exotic pests, cou- pled ...
www.agriculture.state.pa.us/ plantindustry/lib/plantindustry/vol28_2.pdf - Similar pages

Exotic Pests & Diseases: Biology and Economics for Biosecurity
... Exotic pests and diseases have long been an important concern in agriculture,
but the liberalized worldwide trade in modern times has made this problem ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/isupress/0813819660.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

PIRSA Agriculture - Fruit Fly - Exotic Plant Pest Hotline
... In many cases, exotic pests are not detected until they have been ... funding from
a Commonwealth Budget Initiative administered by Agriculture Fisheries and ...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jane.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: As an agronomist and entomologist, I only have to back you up on this one. Pest, not plague.
49 mins
  -> Thanx Henrique...:)

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Yes. That's why you need pesticides.
9 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
19 hrs