KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Agriculture

Departamento de Defesa e Inspeção Vegetal

English translation: Department of Plant Protection and Inspection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Departamento de Defesa e Inspeção Vegetal
English translation:Department of Plant Protection and Inspection
Entered by: Enza Longo

14:22 Aug 8, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: Departamento de Defesa e Inspeção Vegetal
Departamento de Defesa e Inspeção Vegetal

Department of Defence and Plant Inspection?
It's the "Defesa" that I'm not sure about.
Enza Longo
Canada
Department of Plant Protection and Inspection
Explanation:
defesa vegetal= plant protection
inspeção vegetal= plant inspection...,

Defense in English does not work...It means Protection in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2004-08-08 16:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Brazilians have incorrectly translated this..It is a huge mistake...there are lots of them...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Sounds right to me - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Department of Plant Protection and InspectionJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1Department of Defense and Vegetable Inspection /Department of Plant Health and Inspection Service
Maria Luisa Duarte
2 +1plant protection and control
Hermann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Departamento de Defesa e Inspeção Vegetal
plant protection and control


Explanation:
Maybe defesa stands here for protection.

Control can be used for inspection.

... basis of the phytosanitary inspection and control, plant protection and control of quality standards for fruits and ...

... 4.4.2. Plant protection and control 4 - 28 ...
www.ladale.demon.co.uk/tf380214.htm

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Just add "Department"
1 hr
  -> cheers rhandler - hope you are keeping well :-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Departamento de Defesa e Inspeção Vegetal
Department of Defense and Vegetable Inspection /Department of Plant Health and Inspection Service


Explanation:
(DDIV) Brazilian Department of Defense and Vegetable Inspection /Department of Plant Health and Inspection Service



Agri-Food Export Business Guide Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... and a Brazilian consulate in Canada). The Department of Plant Health and Inspection
Service (Departamento de Defesa e Inspeção Vegetal - DDIV), for instance ...
atn-riae.agr.ca/latin/e1709.htm - 49k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Momsen, Leonardos & CIA - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... the sanitary registration by the Department of Vegetal Inspection and Defense (DDIV),
in favor ... Brazilian decisions kindly submitted by Gustavo Starling ...
200.244.61.28/Textos/htm/ZenecaComplete.htm - 37k -


Notification must be given to DDIV (Department of Defense and Vegetable Inspection) in Brazil prior to arrival of the product.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2004-08-08 15:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

term used by the European Commission:

DEPARTMENT OF PLANT PROTECTION AND PLANT INSPECTION (DDIV - Departamento de Defesa e Inspeção Vegetal)

http://europa.eu.int/comm/food/fs/inspections/pi/reports/bra...


    Reference: http://www.co.kern.ca.us/kernag/phytotxt/Brazil.pdf
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Departamento de Defesa e Inspeção Vegetal
Department of Plant Protection and Inspection


Explanation:
defesa vegetal= plant protection
inspeção vegetal= plant inspection...,

Defense in English does not work...It means Protection in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2004-08-08 16:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Brazilians have incorrectly translated this..It is a huge mistake...there are lots of them...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Sounds right to me - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: Plant Protection for Defesa Vegetal is in my glossaries since forever...
4 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
34 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
18 hrs