KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Anthropology

kairós

English translation: kairos (moment)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:kairós
English translation:kairos (moment)
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

22:31 Feb 24, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Anthropology / religious
Portuguese term or phrase: kairós
"um kairós que inaugurou uma nova etapa do cristianismo"
Camila Oliveira
United States
kairos (moment)
Explanation:
It means the right time, the right moment.

What does the word 'Kairos' mean?
When we respond to kairos—God’s special moment of grace, ... Each of the former inter-church coalitions arose at a “kairos moment” such as the Pinochet ...
www.kairoscanada.org/e/who/kairos.asp - 36k

Why Christian Aid Campaigns: Kairos theology, a call to action
In 2005, the year thousands of people around world are campaigning to make poverty historty, are we approaching a new Kairos moment? photo: Christian Aid ...
www.christianaid.org.uk/campaign/kairos.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to Southtowns Christian Center
That was a Kairos moment! A Kairos moment is having the ability to live in “the ... God never intended that Kairos moments be removed from His people. ...
www.sccministries.org/teaching.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Christian Paradise Magazine - Donna Kazenske
Articles by Christian authors covering a wide variety of topics! ... The second coming of Christ will be a kairos moment. (Mark 13:33) ...
christianparadise.com/Kazenske006.html - 35k

Truth Or Tradition - Father of the Bride: A Kairos Moment is ...
A kairos moment is even better than a Kodak moment. And, as I said, God will provide us opportunity after opportunity. That means that “opportunities pass. ...
www.truthortradition.com/modules.php?name=News&file=article... - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

What does the word 'Kairos' mean?
Each of the former inter-church coalitions arose at a “kairos moment” such as the Pinochet dictatorship in Chile, for example, or the negotiations for the ...
www.kairoscanada.org/e/who/kairos.asp - 36k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-02-24 22:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Universidade Metodista de São Paulo - [ Translate this page ]
Não existe melhor frase para explicar o tempo bíblico "kairós". Esta palavra significa tempo oportuno, tempo que se chama hoje. Contrapõe-se à palavra ...
www.metodista.br/principal/comunidade/pastoral/palavra/coti... - 27k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-02-24 23:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Metroactive Features | Joe Firmage's The Truth
Firmage believes we live in a "kairos" in which humanity is finally advanced enough to comprehend alien beings. Despite my skepticism, I find myself locked ...
www.metroactive.com/papers/metro/12.10.98/cover/joefirmage1... - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Public Catholicism: An American Prospect - Questia Online Library
... and in 1986 published Economic Justice For All. (9) Might completion of Jubilee 2000 begin a kairos in which the future of public Catholicism in this ...
www.questia.com/PM.qst?a=o&d=5000924603
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3kairos (moment)
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +1spiritual well-being
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spiritual well-being


Explanation:
..promotes the mental, physical, spiritual and social well-being of...

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaCarla
8 hrs
  -> Ta very much

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kairos (moment)


Explanation:
It means the right time, the right moment.

What does the word 'Kairos' mean?
When we respond to kairos—God’s special moment of grace, ... Each of the former inter-church coalitions arose at a “kairos moment” such as the Pinochet ...
www.kairoscanada.org/e/who/kairos.asp - 36k

Why Christian Aid Campaigns: Kairos theology, a call to action
In 2005, the year thousands of people around world are campaigning to make poverty historty, are we approaching a new Kairos moment? photo: Christian Aid ...
www.christianaid.org.uk/campaign/kairos.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to Southtowns Christian Center
That was a Kairos moment! A Kairos moment is having the ability to live in “the ... God never intended that Kairos moments be removed from His people. ...
www.sccministries.org/teaching.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Christian Paradise Magazine - Donna Kazenske
Articles by Christian authors covering a wide variety of topics! ... The second coming of Christ will be a kairos moment. (Mark 13:33) ...
christianparadise.com/Kazenske006.html - 35k

Truth Or Tradition - Father of the Bride: A Kairos Moment is ...
A kairos moment is even better than a Kodak moment. And, as I said, God will provide us opportunity after opportunity. That means that “opportunities pass. ...
www.truthortradition.com/modules.php?name=News&file=article... - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

What does the word 'Kairos' mean?
Each of the former inter-church coalitions arose at a “kairos moment” such as the Pinochet dictatorship in Chile, for example, or the negotiations for the ...
www.kairoscanada.org/e/who/kairos.asp - 36k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-02-24 22:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Universidade Metodista de São Paulo - [ Translate this page ]
Não existe melhor frase para explicar o tempo bíblico "kairós". Esta palavra significa tempo oportuno, tempo que se chama hoje. Contrapõe-se à palavra ...
www.metodista.br/principal/comunidade/pastoral/palavra/coti... - 27k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-02-24 23:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Metroactive Features | Joe Firmage's The Truth
Firmage believes we live in a "kairos" in which humanity is finally advanced enough to comprehend alien beings. Despite my skepticism, I find myself locked ...
www.metroactive.com/papers/metro/12.10.98/cover/joefirmage1... - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Public Catholicism: An American Prospect - Questia Online Library
... and in 1986 published Economic Justice For All. (9) Might completion of Jubilee 2000 begin a kairos in which the future of public Catholicism in this ...
www.questia.com/PM.qst?a=o&d=5000924603


Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter: Best left untranslated, as it's an untranslated Greek word in the Portuguese text
1 hr
  -> I thought so too. Thank you, Edgar.

agree  reginalobo: não traduzir
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: From the OED: 'q kairos ("kaIrQs). [Gr. jaiq¾| right or proper time.] Fullness of time; the propitious moment for the performance of an action or the coming into being of a new state.' Cheers!
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks : - )