KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Anthropology

luta de classes

English translation: class struggle /struggle of the classes


23:16 Feb 24, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Anthropology / religious
Portuguese term or phrase: luta de classes
Marx...
Camila Oliveira
United States
English translation:class struggle /struggle of the classes
Explanation:
Class struggle - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Marx deemed the lumpenproletariat as unimportant, and not playing a major role in the labor/capital class struggle. Since they would benefit in his view ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Class_struggle - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Marx - Class Theory
Marx's class theory rests on the premise that "the history of all hitherto ... need not at all times and under all conditions lead to active class struggle. ...
www2.pfeiffer.edu/~lridener/DSS/Marx/MARXW2.HTML - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CONFLICT THEORIES Karl Marx: Class Struggle Roads from Marx: The ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Karl Marx: Class Struggle. Key Terms:. • Dialectic Method. • Proletariat. • Bourgeoisie. • Exploitation. • Surplus Value. • Alienation (political, ...
www.uky.edu/SocialWork/courses/sw420-002/ConflictTheory.pdf - Similar pages

1849-50: The Class Struggles in France, 1848-50
The French Provisional Government of 1848. Works of Karl Marx 1850 ... Written: by Marx, January - October 1850 for the Neue Rheinische Zeitung Revue; ...
www.marxists.org/archive/marx/works/1850/class-struggles-fr... - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Marxism & the Class Struggle
Source: Marxism & the Class Struggle, publ. by New Park Publications. ... Marx exploded this illusion in theory, and thus opened the path for its being ...
www.marxists.org/reference/subject/philosophy/works/en/slau... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.marxists.org ]

Political Thought: Marx
According to Marx, capitalism had to be replaced because the evolution of ... This evolution takes place as a result of class struggle--the struggle of ...
teacherweb.ftl.pinecrest.edu/crawfor/apcg/Unit1marx.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Marx on Social Class
For Marx, the analysis of social class, class structures and changes in those structures ... the relationship among classes the dynamics of class struggle, ...
uregina.ca/~gingrich/s28f99.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

class struggle: Information From Answers.com
class struggle The idea, associated with Karl Marx , that conflict between the bourgeoisie and the proletariat is inevitable and will result in the.
www.answers.com/topic/class-struggle - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-02-24 23:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Class struggle
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Socialism

Part of the Politics series

History of socialism
Currents

Democratic socialism
Christian socialism
Communism
Libertarian socialism
Social democracy
National Socialism
Ideas

Egalitarianism
Democracy
Equality of outcome
Class struggle
Proletarian revolution
Influences

Marxism
Anarchism
Trade unionism
Internationalism
Utilitarianism
Key issues

Socialist economics
Socialist states
Criticisms of socialism
People and organizations

List of socialists
Social democratic parties
Socialist International
edit

Class struggle is class conflict looked at from a Marxist, libertarian socialist, or anarchist perspective. To Karl Marx and Friedrich Engels, "The [written] history of all hitherto existing society is the history of class struggle" (Communist Manifesto, 1848). (The bracketed word reflects the footnote that Engels added later, noting that pre-class societies existed.)


********************OR

CLASS CONFLICT

MARXISM AND CLASS CONFLICT
As Marx saw the development of class conflict, the struggle between classes ... For Marx, class conflict in conjunction with correlated processes (such as ...
www.hawaii.edu/powerkills/CIP.CHAP5.HTM - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Marx - Class Theory
Marx's class theory rests on the premise that "the history of all hitherto ... But he considered it axiomatic that the potential for class conflict is ...
www2.pfeiffer.edu/~lridener/DSS/Marx/MARXW2.HTML - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Dahrendorf - Class & Class Conflict
Before we try to follow the indicated lines of class conflict somewhat beyond the point of Marx's analysis, one clarifying remark seems in place. ...
www2.pfeiffer.edu/~lridener/courses/DAHREND1.HTML - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

The Marxian Class Conflict Doctrine
The essential dogma of the Marxian philosophy, the class conflict doctrine ... But Marx and Engels also contradicted their own doctrine in this regard. ...
www.mises.org/efandi/ch25.asp - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Marxs’ Theory of CLASS and CLASS CONFLICT
Marxs’ Theory of. CLASS and CLASS CONFLICT. The Forces (means) and Relations of Production give rise to unequal and antagonistic social classes for Marx. ...
www.hewett.norfolk.sch.uk/curric/soc/MARX/conflict.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CONFLICT THEORIES Karl Marx: Class Struggle Roads from Marx: The ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Class Conflict. • Interest Group Conflict. Karl Marx: Class Struggle ... Roads from Marx: The Reformulators. Class Conflict and Elite Control Theories ...
www.uky.edu/SocialWork/courses/sw420-002/ConflictTheory.pdf - Similar pages

Class Conflict Karl Marx
Class Conflict Karl Marx. Class Conflict Karl Marx. dolly hello mp3 · 5si laserjet · couple compatibility test · boice jet · stuffed nativity pattern ...
www.harwoodheightsshopping.com/wow/104476912432.aspx - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15class struggle /struggle of the classesxxxLia Fail
5 +4class war
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4Class Clash/ Clash of the ClassesCristina Chaplin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
class war


Explanation:
McReynolds Series on Class War -- Concluded
Marx and the Class War, Continued (and concluded) ... Before the issue of "class war" emerged with the rise of Marx's "proletariat" or what we call the ...
www.thesocialistparty.org/spo/archive/McR/3e.html - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-24 23:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marx's intellectual legacy | Marx after communism | Economist.com
Class war is the sine qua non of Marx. But the class war, if it ever existed, is over. In western democracies today, who chooses who rules, and for how long ...
www.economist.com/displaystory.cfm?story_id=1489165 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-24 23:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

POINT OF NO RETURN SÃO PAULO VEGAN STRAIGHT EDGE -

A luta de classes ainda é uma realidade. O lucro e a propriedade privada ainda ... The class war is still a reality. Profit and property are still theft and ...
www.xliberationx.com/xponrx/fim.htm - 17k -

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: sem dúvida
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Marcelo.

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Exato.
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Elizabeth.

agree  rhandler
18 mins
  -> Thank you, rhandler.

agree  Todd Field
50 mins
  -> Thank you, Todd.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
class struggle /struggle of the classes


Explanation:
Class struggle - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Marx deemed the lumpenproletariat as unimportant, and not playing a major role in the labor/capital class struggle. Since they would benefit in his view ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Class_struggle - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Marx - Class Theory
Marx's class theory rests on the premise that "the history of all hitherto ... need not at all times and under all conditions lead to active class struggle. ...
www2.pfeiffer.edu/~lridener/DSS/Marx/MARXW2.HTML - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CONFLICT THEORIES Karl Marx: Class Struggle Roads from Marx: The ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Karl Marx: Class Struggle. Key Terms:. • Dialectic Method. • Proletariat. • Bourgeoisie. • Exploitation. • Surplus Value. • Alienation (political, ...
www.uky.edu/SocialWork/courses/sw420-002/ConflictTheory.pdf - Similar pages

1849-50: The Class Struggles in France, 1848-50
The French Provisional Government of 1848. Works of Karl Marx 1850 ... Written: by Marx, January - October 1850 for the Neue Rheinische Zeitung Revue; ...
www.marxists.org/archive/marx/works/1850/class-struggles-fr... - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Marxism & the Class Struggle
Source: Marxism & the Class Struggle, publ. by New Park Publications. ... Marx exploded this illusion in theory, and thus opened the path for its being ...
www.marxists.org/reference/subject/philosophy/works/en/slau... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.marxists.org ]

Political Thought: Marx
According to Marx, capitalism had to be replaced because the evolution of ... This evolution takes place as a result of class struggle--the struggle of ...
teacherweb.ftl.pinecrest.edu/crawfor/apcg/Unit1marx.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Marx on Social Class
For Marx, the analysis of social class, class structures and changes in those structures ... the relationship among classes the dynamics of class struggle, ...
uregina.ca/~gingrich/s28f99.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

class struggle: Information From Answers.com
class struggle The idea, associated with Karl Marx , that conflict between the bourgeoisie and the proletariat is inevitable and will result in the.
www.answers.com/topic/class-struggle - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-02-24 23:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Class struggle
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Socialism

Part of the Politics series

History of socialism
Currents

Democratic socialism
Christian socialism
Communism
Libertarian socialism
Social democracy
National Socialism
Ideas

Egalitarianism
Democracy
Equality of outcome
Class struggle
Proletarian revolution
Influences

Marxism
Anarchism
Trade unionism
Internationalism
Utilitarianism
Key issues

Socialist economics
Socialist states
Criticisms of socialism
People and organizations

List of socialists
Social democratic parties
Socialist International
edit

Class struggle is class conflict looked at from a Marxist, libertarian socialist, or anarchist perspective. To Karl Marx and Friedrich Engels, "The [written] history of all hitherto existing society is the history of class struggle" (Communist Manifesto, 1848). (The bracketed word reflects the footnote that Engels added later, noting that pre-class societies existed.)


********************OR

CLASS CONFLICT

MARXISM AND CLASS CONFLICT
As Marx saw the development of class conflict, the struggle between classes ... For Marx, class conflict in conjunction with correlated processes (such as ...
www.hawaii.edu/powerkills/CIP.CHAP5.HTM - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Marx - Class Theory
Marx's class theory rests on the premise that "the history of all hitherto ... But he considered it axiomatic that the potential for class conflict is ...
www2.pfeiffer.edu/~lridener/DSS/Marx/MARXW2.HTML - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Dahrendorf - Class & Class Conflict
Before we try to follow the indicated lines of class conflict somewhat beyond the point of Marx's analysis, one clarifying remark seems in place. ...
www2.pfeiffer.edu/~lridener/courses/DAHREND1.HTML - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

The Marxian Class Conflict Doctrine
The essential dogma of the Marxian philosophy, the class conflict doctrine ... But Marx and Engels also contradicted their own doctrine in this regard. ...
www.mises.org/efandi/ch25.asp - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Marxs’ Theory of CLASS and CLASS CONFLICT
Marxs’ Theory of. CLASS and CLASS CONFLICT. The Forces (means) and Relations of Production give rise to unequal and antagonistic social classes for Marx. ...
www.hewett.norfolk.sch.uk/curric/soc/MARX/conflict.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CONFLICT THEORIES Karl Marx: Class Struggle Roads from Marx: The ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Class Conflict. • Interest Group Conflict. Karl Marx: Class Struggle ... Roads from Marx: The Reformulators. Class Conflict and Elite Control Theories ...
www.uky.edu/SocialWork/courses/sw420-002/ConflictTheory.pdf - Similar pages

Class Conflict Karl Marx
Class Conflict Karl Marx. Class Conflict Karl Marx. dolly hello mp3 · 5si laserjet · couple compatibility test · boice jet · stuffed nativity pattern ...
www.harwoodheightsshopping.com/wow/104476912432.aspx - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain: class struggle
14 mins

agree  Edgar Potter: class struggle came to mind first; obviously there are other ways of saying it...conflict/war
23 mins

agree  Cristina Chaplin: class struggle .... it is not really a war...
26 mins

agree  David Elliff: class struggle
1 hr

agree  Beto Monteiro: class struggle
2 hrs

agree  Pedro Oliveira
3 hrs

agree  telefpro
5 hrs

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
6 hrs

agree  AnaCarla
7 hrs

agree  reginalobo: The history of all hitherto existing society is the history of class struggles. The Communist Manifesto, 1 - Bloomsburry treasury of Quotations
11 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
13 hrs

agree  Maria Police
1 day2 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: From the Wikipedia: 'Class struggle is class conflict looked at from a Marxist, libertarian socialist, or anarchist perspective. To Karl Marx and Friedrich Engels...' Cheers!
1 day15 hrs

agree  suesimons
4 days

agree  Emma Cox: Definitely class struggle
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Class Clash/ Clash of the Classes


Explanation:
Class Clash. Paul Krugman's piece for The Nation on the death of American economic mobility has been getting abundant link love over the last few days. ...
www.reason.com/hitandrun/2003/12/class_clash

COMMENTARY: CLASS CLASH - Hot Topics
COMMENTARY: CLASS CLASH, Judgment given based on occupation, not personality.
www.iowastatedaily.com/news/2005/ 05/31/HotTopics/Commentary.Class.Clash-1104388.shtml

... superior to a controlled one, when we have just seen how the European "free press" system has all but ignited a first-class clash of civilizations! ...
www.asiamedia.ucla.edu/columns.asp?parentid=38632

[PDF] The Workings of Class
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
clash of working-class hard individ-. ualism with the more softly individ- ... recounts one such class clash: “I was facil-. itating a mid-Atlantic regional ...


Max Shachtman: Leon Trotsky, 1879-1940 (1950)
... exactly as it did in the Russia of 1917, that the clash of the classes drives
it, in defense of the elementary achievements of this revolution itself, ...
www.marxists.org/archive/shachtma/1950/09/trotsky.htm

Institut HAYEK
Clash of the classes and dictatorships seem to be an inevitable result. So democracy
is tightly connected with the economic system that brings growth ...
www.fahayek.org/index.php?option=com_ content&task=view&id=660&Itemid=40

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen