ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Anthropology

processo de aculturação (aculturamento)

English translation: acculturation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:processo de aculturação (aculturamento)
English translation:acculturation
Entered by: Eneida Martins

16:49 Aug 25, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Anthropology / geografia - geography
Portuguese term or phrase: processo de aculturação (aculturamento)
Quando um país impõe sua cultura a outro país esse perde parte de sua identidade cultural e assim ocorre o fenômeno da aculturação.
jose rocha
acculturation
Explanation:
ac·cul·tur·a·tion ( P ) Pronunciation Key (-klch-rshn)
n.
The modification of the culture of a group or individual as a result of contact with a different culture.
The process by which the culture of a particular society is instilled in a human from infancy onward.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-25 16:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aculturação
[Do ingl. acculturation.]
S. f. Antrop.
1. Processo decorrente do contato mais ou menos direto e contínuo entre dois ou mais grupos sociais, pelo qual cada um desses grupos assimila, adota ou rejeita elementos da cultura do outro, seja de modo recíproco ou unilateral, e podendo implicar, eventualmente, subordinação política.
2. P. ext. O estado que resulta desse processo.
3. Psicol. Sociol. Adaptação de um indivíduo a uma nova cultura com que estabelece contato, seja em seu local de origem, seja em outro local para que se tenha mudado
Fonte Aurélio sec. XXI
Selected response from:

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8acculturation
Eneida Martins
5learning process
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
processo de aculturação (aculturamento)
acculturation


Explanation:
ac·cul·tur·a·tion ( P ) Pronunciation Key (-klch-rshn)
n.
The modification of the culture of a group or individual as a result of contact with a different culture.
The process by which the culture of a particular society is instilled in a human from infancy onward.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-25 16:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aculturação
[Do ingl. acculturation.]
S. f. Antrop.
1. Processo decorrente do contato mais ou menos direto e contínuo entre dois ou mais grupos sociais, pelo qual cada um desses grupos assimila, adota ou rejeita elementos da cultura do outro, seja de modo recíproco ou unilateral, e podendo implicar, eventualmente, subordinação política.
2. P. ext. O estado que resulta desse processo.
3. Psicol. Sociol. Adaptação de um indivíduo a uma nova cultura com que estabelece contato, seja em seu local de origem, seja em outro local para que se tenha mudado
Fonte Aurélio sec. XXI

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
3 mins
  -> thanks, Susana.

agree  Eneide Moreira
11 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
23 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
4 hrs

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
8 hrs

agree  DavidHardy
8 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
27 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
learning process


Explanation:
everyone is moulded by this process, firtly by family, then by school and friends, and the surrounding social enviornment

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese