KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Archaeology

pegar um furacão

English translation: We are running/run the risk of getting/having a hurricane


17:42 Mar 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Archaeology
Portuguese term or phrase: pegar um furacão
How to say in English: Corremos o risco de pegar um furação.
Mrcia
English translation:We are running/run the risk of getting/having a hurricane
Explanation:
E uma opção. Ou: "we run the risk of a hurricane occurring". Qualquer coisa do género.
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3we are in danger of getting caught in a hurricane
Hermann
4 +1We are running/run the risk of getting/having a hurricane
suesimons
5We run the risk of getting hit by a hurricaneAlfred Delgado


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pegar um furacão
We run the risk of getting hit by a hurricane


Explanation:
.

Alfred Delgado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We are running/run the risk of getting/having a hurricane


Explanation:
E uma opção. Ou: "we run the risk of a hurricane occurring". Qualquer coisa do género.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
10 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pegar um furacão
we are in danger of getting caught in a hurricane


Explanation:
another option

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yres and the only correct one
4 mins
  -> Thanks Jane

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
14 mins
  -> Thanks Sormane

agree  Claudio Mazotti: also a good option!
10 hrs
  -> thanks Klaus