KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Archaeology

canal de raia seca

English translation: dry frontier watercourse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:canal de raia seca
English translation:dry frontier watercourse
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

13:35 Nov 30, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology / architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: canal de raia seca
Como Campo Maior é um baluarte de fronteira difícil de defender porque é um canal de raia seca, portanto, muito fácil de transpor, Campo Maior e Elvas foram sitiados...
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
dry frontier watercourse
Explanation:
a suggestion.As you know raia is frontier. GOOD LUCK

India and the Northwest Frontier. Note ... dance. nullah. Small valley or ravine,
dry watercourse. Pakhtunwali. The Pathan code of honor. ...
www.geocities.com/faskew/Colonial/Glossary/India.htm - 26k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-11-30 13:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hungary Dam - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... back into the Danube wetlands in 1993, branches that have been dry for 30 ... not be affected by other changes in the flow of a frontier watercourse unless the ...
www.gurukul.ucc.american.edu/ted/hungary.htm - 48k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-11-30 13:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

raia 1

substantivo feminino


1. linha delimitante;

2. risca; estria; lista; raja; traço;

3. sulco da palma da mão;

4. fronteira;

5. figurado ponto extremo; limite;
DICIONÁRIO DE PORTUGUêS - PORTO EDITORA


Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dry frontier watercourse
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4dry border canalAmy Duncan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dry frontier watercourse


Explanation:
a suggestion.As you know raia is frontier. GOOD LUCK

India and the Northwest Frontier. Note ... dance. nullah. Small valley or ravine,
dry watercourse. Pakhtunwali. The Pathan code of honor. ...
www.geocities.com/faskew/Colonial/Glossary/India.htm - 26k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-11-30 13:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hungary Dam - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... back into the Danube wetlands in 1993, branches that have been dry for 30 ... not be affected by other changes in the flow of a frontier watercourse unless the ...
www.gurukul.ucc.american.edu/ted/hungary.htm - 48k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-11-30 13:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

raia 1

substantivo feminino


1. linha delimitante;

2. risca; estria; lista; raja; traço;

3. sulco da palma da mão;

4. fronteira;

5. figurado ponto extremo; limite;
DICIONÁRIO DE PORTUGUêS - PORTO EDITORA




María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
21 mins
  -> tks Henrique

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dry border canal


Explanation:
Just another suggestion. If this is about immigration, the expression used is usually "border" rather than "frontier."

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: AmyD, this has got nothing to do with immigration!!! Campo Maior is in the Centre/Middle of Portugal. You have to be familiar with our geographic situation before answering to these questions....
4 days
  -> It was the word "defender" that made me think it had to do with immigration...