KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Architecture

barraco

English translation: shack/ wood, cardboard and tin shack/ flimsy shack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:barraco
English translation:shack/ wood, cardboard and tin shack/ flimsy shack
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

11:54 Aug 7, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: barraco
Brazilian Portuguese term for a type of housing in a favela, but I'm having difficulty finding an equivalent term in English. It's not exactly a house, but more than a shack...any ideas?
Joanne Ashworth
shack/ wood, cardboard and tin shack/ flimsy shack
Explanation:
I think it transmits better the idea if you complement the word shack...

The Massacre of Felisburgo shocked Brazilian and international society and once ... a bala outros doze trabalhadores, queimaram barracos ea escola local, ...
www.mstbrazil.org/?q=node/307

English-language magazine dealing with Brazilian politics, economy, behavior, ... From wood and tin barracos (shacks), to fully equipped brick and mortar ...
www.brazzil.com/content/view/9633/78/

... urban areas where many of them live in cardboard or tin shacks (barracos) in Brazil’s shanty-. towns, known as favelas. Many other low-income Brazilians ...
www.cohre.org/downloads/BrazilReport.pdf

Favelas arose in the late 19th century, after the Brazilian army massacred some ... By 1904, residents (favelados) had erected 100 flimsy shacks (barracos), ...
www.listas.cidades.gov.br/pipermail/rederegularizacao/2006-...
/000320.html
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for the examples. V. useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6shack/ wood, cardboard and tin shack/ flimsy shack
Claudio Mazotti
5hut/hovel
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hut/hovel


Explanation:
hut/hovel

Example sentence(s):
  • Dicionário Verbo Português/Inglês
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudio Mazotti: sorry, Susy, but hut is far from being the real meaning of a barraco...
5 mins
  -> Thanks for pointing that out klausin, "hut" is more Hawaiian beaches and palm trees and not a simile for true poverty. Saudações amigo!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
shack/ wood, cardboard and tin shack/ flimsy shack


Explanation:
I think it transmits better the idea if you complement the word shack...

The Massacre of Felisburgo shocked Brazilian and international society and once ... a bala outros doze trabalhadores, queimaram barracos ea escola local, ...
www.mstbrazil.org/?q=node/307

English-language magazine dealing with Brazilian politics, economy, behavior, ... From wood and tin barracos (shacks), to fully equipped brick and mortar ...
www.brazzil.com/content/view/9633/78/

... urban areas where many of them live in cardboard or tin shacks (barracos) in Brazil’s shanty-. towns, known as favelas. Many other low-income Brazilians ...
www.cohre.org/downloads/BrazilReport.pdf

Favelas arose in the late 19th century, after the Brazilian army massacred some ... By 1904, residents (favelados) had erected 100 flimsy shacks (barracos), ...
www.listas.cidades.gov.br/pipermail/rederegularizacao/2006-...
/000320.html

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for the examples. V. useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Stewart: tin shack, or similar
3 mins
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  xxxLumen
55 mins
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
55 mins
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Ben Kohn: shack -- but they're not usually made of tin or wood in the Brazilian favelas, they're brick ... I guess that depends on the favela/location then! The ones near my place are definitely brick, haha :)
1 hr
  -> in most of the cases, they're not made of bricks...

agree  Maria Eugenia Farre
7 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!