KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Architecture

cesta

English translation: crossed arches and basket shaped arches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:arcos cruzados e cesta
English translation:crossed arches and basket shaped arches
Entered by: Thais Maria Lips

04:24 Apr 10, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Brazil - polytechnic graduate catalog - Structural systems
Portuguese term or phrase: cesta
A casca de revolução -- sua formação a partir de arcos cruzados e da cesta.
I AM UNABLE TO FIND THIS MEANING OF "CESTA" IN AVAILABLE SOURCES. This is from a course listing at a polytechnic institute in Brazil. Any insight much appreciated. Thank you. KMM
kevinmathewson
crossed arches and basket shaped arches
Explanation:
This term is used in architecture. I am sure you will find it on the internet.

I would like to know what is A casca de revolução , I don't have a clue!
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
In context, this solution worked best. Thanks to all who offered assistance. KMM
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Basket
Adriana de Araújo Sobota
3end product
Susy Ordaz
3crossed arches and basket shaped arches
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crossed arches and basket shaped arches


Explanation:
This term is used in architecture. I am sure you will find it on the internet.

I would like to know what is A casca de revolução , I don't have a clue!


Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
In context, this solution worked best. Thanks to all who offered assistance. KMM

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Basket


Explanation:
Just this. This is a very common term in Engineering.
;)

Adriana de Araújo Sobota
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcia Gascon
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks baby ;-)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
end product


Explanation:
end product

Example sentence(s):
  • Dicionário Verbo Português/Inglês
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese