KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Architecture

área de circulação

English translation: common area


22:39 Feb 20, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: área de circulação
A part of a house:

"O concreto e a madeira fazem um casamento harmônico na área de circulação do pavimento térreo".
Dennis Wright
English translation:common area
Explanation:
A suggestion.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2common area
Paul Dixon
4 +2hallrhandler
4circulation area
Flavia Martins dos Santos
3 +1traffic area
Todd Field


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circulation area


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-20 22:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sci-Tech Dictionary: circulation area
(′sər·kyə·′lā·shən ′er·ē·ə)
(building construction) The area required for human traffic in a building, including permanent corridors, stairways, elevators, escalators, and lobbies.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hall


Explanation:
"Concreto and wood fit harmoniously together at hall of the ground floor".

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Marcella Lang
1 day49 mins
  -> Thank you, Marcella!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traffic area


Explanation:
This is a common term, in U.S. English at least, to describe areas where people flow/travel/circulate.

Also, "foot traffic area" could be an option.

Depending on the context of your document, it could also be more appropriate/natural to put it in the plural, i.e. "traffic areas" or "foot traffic areas".

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: Yes indeedy
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
common area


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: This is the first term that came to mind.
1 hr

agree  ResIpsaLoquitur
4 hrs