KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Architecture

Santa Casa

English translation: Charity Hospital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Santa Casa
English translation:Charity Hospital
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

11:11 Feb 21, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: Santa Casa
Good Morning everyone,

I am translating a certificate where it is stated someone was born at the "santa casa local". This term, Santa Casa , how could this be translated, or if not possible, could it be left as " born at the local Santa Casa", that sounds horrible!
Please advise, thank you. You are all always very helpful.
Silvia Rebelo
Charity Hospital
Explanation:
Check Chaplin's 1920s film "The Kid", right at the beginning
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you Humberto! Have a nice weekend!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Holy House (of Mercy)
Gustavo Silva
4 +1Charity Hospital
Humberto Ribas
3 +2local public maternity hospital
Claudio Mazotti
4Santa Casa
Katarina Peters
3Holy HouseDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Holy House


Explanation:
An option.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Holy House (of Mercy)


Explanation:
it is the "Santa Casa da Misericórdia"


    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:cHbaCLjw_4oJ:www.efc.be...
    Reference: http://www.reintegration.net/portugal/index.htm
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sensibi: Acho que devia manter Santa Casa e por entre parentesis Holy House, como é apresentado no texto de referência.
46 mins

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  suesimons: Yes, or maybe put in de Misericordia as well, makes more sense.
9 hrs

agree  Carla G..: Deve manter "Santa Casa"
1 day7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
local public maternity hospital


Explanation:
I found lots of references for this, but only in Br PT.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: Yes, local public hospital.
2 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  thaisepf:
2265 days
  -> tks a lot!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Charity Hospital


Explanation:
Check Chaplin's 1920s film "The Kid", right at the beginning

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you Humberto! Have a nice weekend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia De Gennar
20 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Santa Casa


Explanation:
It's the name of the hospital (in Sao Paulo, Brazil)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katia De Gennar: it's the name of many, many hospitals in Brazil
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katia, all the more reason to keep the original name, no?