KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Architecture

ante-projeto de arquitetura

English translation: draft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ante-projeto de arquitetura
English translation:draft
Entered by: jsavage

19:04 Aug 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: ante-projeto de arquitetura
trata-se de um projeto que participa de um concurso para a seleção do projeto para uma determinada construção.
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
draft
Explanation:
Would this fit into the context?
Selected response from:

jsavage
Grading comment
Sorry for taking so longo to grade this question ... And thank you everybody for so many inputs!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Preliminary architectural design
Rosemary Polato
4 +3draft
jsavage
4 +3architecture preliminary projectxxxamg
5architecture tender design
Maria Luisa Duarte
4blueprint
Daniel Marcus
4architecture preliminary design
Clauwolf
4preliminary architectural design/draftAna Paula Miraldo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
architecture preliminary project


Explanation:
first draft of the architecture project

xxxamg

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 mins

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 hr

agree  hmercer: é isso ou também "architectural preliminary project"
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
draft


Explanation:
Would this fit into the context?

jsavage
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Sorry for taking so longo to grade this question ... And thank you everybody for so many inputs!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: or maybe even free-hand sketches?
2 hrs

neutral  Admilson: need to consider whether the term arquitecture is relevant in the context, otherwise it would be ok
2 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino: draft is always a draft! ;o)
7 hrs

agree  Vanessa Marques
1 day23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
architecture tender design


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
architecture preliminary design


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Preliminary architectural design


Explanation:

Preliminary architectural design: http://www.civilpower.com.au/projects.htm
http://architecturalconcepts.com/services.htm (Indiana, USA)

University System of Maryland
Job Class Specification
ARCHITECTURAL TECHNICIAN I: Working knowledge of the principles, practices, and techniques of
architectural drafting and of architectural technical design; ... ability to prepare preliminary architectural design from rough sketches and oral or written descriptions; (http://www.usmd.edu/umspp/n12ar1.html)


Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr

agree  Sonia Garrett
2 hrs

agree  Vanessa Marques
1 day22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary architectural design/draft


Explanation:
according to Eurodicautom you can use both

Ana Paula Miraldo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blueprint


Explanation:
suggestion

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom