KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Architecture

Alçado

English translation: elevation


08:07 Apr 25, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: Alçado
I need the translation for the term "alçado#" in the context of architecture.

Thank you.
Silvia Rebelo
English translation:elevation
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
thank you very much, this response is the most suitable in the context of the sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lifted, raised
Leniel Macaferi
3 +2elevation
Marcos de Lima
4 +1elevation
Isabel Peck
4 +1raised
Paul Dixon
4upright/projectionAndrea Munhoz


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elevation


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you very much, this response is the most suitable in the context of the sentence.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry everyone, I was offline and have returned to an inbox full of messages! Yes, as for more context, Alçado is used in the context of architectural plans, "Alçado Esquerdo/Direito/lateral" Hope that helps... Thank you for your precious help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 day10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raised


Explanation:
The asker does not mention if "alçado" is used as a noun or a verb. If a verb, this is the best translation.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dorisarraia
1 day5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lifted, raised


Explanation:
lifted, raised

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-25 13:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elevated is the correct form and not elevation because it's in the past participle tense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-25 13:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Considerando o comentário da Isabel logo abaixo, eu mudo a minha tradução e passo a mesma para facade.

O termo alçado em arquitetura é uma fachada that translated to English is facade.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Isabel Peck: Not necessarily, "alçado" is also a noun. The asker should clarify
41 mins
  -> Yes, you're absolutely right.

agree  BARATA_PT: Facade is the correct translation. Also the word "Side" can be used. Since the subject is construction this is, I'm gessing, the right context.
1 day3 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upright/projection


Explanation:
As noblelima gave 'elevation', these two other definitions would close the range of terms for 'alçado' as a noun. Now, it is up to your context. :-)

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elevation


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-25 14:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmm, thought so... in that case, it's definitely 'elevation'.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elevation_(view)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-04-30 08:28:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oh that's quite alright, I don't mind, really. glad to have been able to help anyway. :-)

Marcos de Lima
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry everyone, I was offline and have returned to an inbox full of messages! Yes, as for more context, Alçado is used in the context of architectural plans, "Alçado Esquerdo/Direito/lateral" Hope that helps... Thank you for your precious help

Asker: Sorry everyone, I was offline and have returned to an inbox full of messages! Yes, as for more context, Alçado is used in the context of architectural plans, "Alçado Esquerdo/Direito/lateral" Hope that helps... Thank you for your precious help

Asker: I am sorry, I did not realize this.... my apologies...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Crespo: see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plans_(drawings)
18 mins
  -> thanks José, nice link :-)

agree  rhandler
1 day10 hrs
  -> thanks, rhandler