ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Architecture

área computavel

English translation: calculable area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:área computavel
English translation:calculable area
Entered by: judith ryan

19:11 Dec 4, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: área computavel
This appears numerous times in a paper on the potential uses of the property - area computavel por andar, area computavel comum, areas não computáveis, etc.
judith ryan
Brazil
calculable area
Explanation:
PDF] T C N Y O P B M January 10, 2008 Recommendation on ULURP ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
calculable floor area of garage floor space on the ground floor up to a height of 23 feet above. curb level. The proposed text amendment would modify ...
mbpo.org/.../C%20070289%20ZMM,%20C%20070290%20ZSM,%20N%...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-12-04 19:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=pyylwqkVIUoC&pg=PA172&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-12-04 19:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] MobileSketch Help File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
This is helpful if you want to differentiate the floors of the building from one .... You can use this feature to draw a calculable or non-calculable area. ...
www.apexwin.com/v4/downloads/MobileSketch.pdf
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3usable areaSílvia Jesus
4 +1calculable areaMarlene Curtis
2available areaLaís Dalsoquio


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
usable area


Explanation:
Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)defines Usable Area as the full size of the floor measured to the OUTSIDE SURFACE OF THE BUILDING minus common corridor areas, elevator shafts, stairwells, and mechanical space that serves the building


ÁREA COMPUTÁVEL - Somatória de áreas que devem ser consideradas em um projeto, visando o aproveitamento máximo permitido para construção em determinado terreno

Sílvia Jesus
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: this is what I was going to say, before I got interrupted here....here's the links I was going to use: http://www.answers.com/topic/usable-area http://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007110708191...
38 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calculable area


Explanation:
PDF] T C N Y O P B M January 10, 2008 Recommendation on ULURP ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
calculable floor area of garage floor space on the ground floor up to a height of 23 feet above. curb level. The proposed text amendment would modify ...
mbpo.org/.../C%20070289%20ZMM,%20C%20070290%20ZSM,%20N%...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-12-04 19:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=pyylwqkVIUoC&pg=PA172&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-12-04 19:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] MobileSketch Help File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
This is helpful if you want to differentiate the floors of the building from one .... You can use this feature to draw a calculable or non-calculable area. ...
www.apexwin.com/v4/downloads/MobileSketch.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sidra
8 hrs
  -> Grata Layla!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
available area


Explanation:
sugestão

"Suitable, useable, assessable, obtained, present or ready for immediate use."


    Reference: http://www.emerys.com.au/glossary.htm
Laís Dalsoquio
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese