ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Architecture

bacia sanitária

English translation: toilet bowl

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bacia sanitária
English translation:toilet bowl
Entered by: Mary Palmer

22:49 Jul 18, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: bacia sanitária
Good evening! I am not sure what "bacia sanitária" means in this context. I wonder if it's "toilet bowl" (vaso sanitário), "bathtub" (banheira), or just "sanitary basin"?


I searched Google images for "bacia sanitária" and see pictures of both (toilet and bathtub/ vaso sanitário e banheira):

http://images.google.com.br/images?hl=pt-BR&client=firefox-a...




HERE'S THE CONTEXT (some sentences have already been translated):

PROCEDURES FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE HYDRAULIC PROJECT


1.2 -Definition of the Systems to be designed:

Cold water, hot water, fire (hydrants, sprinklers, etc), sanitary sewage, pluvial waters, gas, others.

1.3 -Definição da utilização do tipo de** bacia sanitária** a ser utilizada com caixa acoplada ou válvula de descarga.


THANKS A LOT!
Mary Palmer
United States
toilet bowl
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2009-07-21 00:54:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nao ha de que, Mary! :)
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks again Katarina!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4toilet bowl
Katarina Peters
5 +2toilet
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toilet


Explanation:
bacia sanitária => toilet

# A toilet is a plumbing fixture and disposal system primarily intended for the disposal of the bodily wastes: urine and fecal matter. ...
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toilet

4. A device for the disposal of urine and feces.
www.medicinenet.com/fentanyl_transdermal_system/glossary.ht...

# (1) A plumbing fixture used to receive human wastes and flush them to a waste pipe.
www.diydoctor.org.uk/projects/buildingdictionaryt9.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  rhandler: Mais simples.
2 hrs
  -> thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
toilet bowl


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2009-07-21 00:54:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nao ha de que, Mary! :)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again Katarina!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Essa é a resposta completa.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  Floriana Leary
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Floriana

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isabel

agree  Bartat
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bartat