ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Architecture

GLP

English translation: LPG (liquified petroleum gas)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:GLP
English translation:LPG (liquified petroleum gas)
Entered by: Mary Palmer

23:58 Jul 18, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: GLP
Does anyone know what GLP stands for in the context below?
I have no clue what this means!

Thanks again!



2. HYDRAULIC PRELIMINARY STUDY

a) Casas de máquinas e espaços necessários como **GLP**, hidrômetro, regulador de pressão, reservatórios inferior e superior, barriletes e outros com suas dimensões, restrições, necessidades de ventilação, melhor posicionamento, etc;


b) Posição das prumadas em todos os pavimentos e definição das dimensões e locação dos shafts necessários.

2.2 - Análise e posicionamento sobre todas as alturas de entreforro com a detecção de eventuais problemas.

2.3 - Encaminhamento unifilar, e dimensional das tubulações nos tetos do térreo e do 1º subsolo para detecção de eventuais problemas e furações na estrutura.
Mary Palmer
United States
LPG (liquified petroleum gas)
Explanation:
Hidrômetro - Instituto de Pesos e Medidas do Estado de São Paulo ... - [ Translate this page ]Hidrômetro é o aparelho que mede o volume de água consumido por uma residência. ... glp-mangueira. • glp-regulador de pressão ...
www.ipem.sp.gov.br/4cs/consumo.asp?vpro=hidro - Cached - Similar
Hidrômetro - Instituto de Pesos e Medidas do Estado de São Paulo ... - [ Translate this page ]HIDRÔMETRO. ACTARIS. Actaris Metering Sistems Av. Joaquim Boer, 792 CEP. 13477-360 ... INSTRUMENTOS : HIDRÔMETRO CÓDIGO GEOGRÁFICO : 001.9001.301 ...
www.ipem.sp.gov.br/3emp/fabrica.asp?vpro=hid - Cached - Similar
More results from www.ipem.sp.gov.br »
HIDRÔMETRO COM SISTEMA DE BLOQUEIO - Patente MU8500048-5 - periodo ... - [ Translate this page ]"HIDRÔMETRO COM SISTEMA DE BLOQUEIO". Para interromper o fornecimento de água ... Patente de invenção de um sistema de bloqueio para GLP ( gás liquifeito de ...
www.patentesonline.com.br/hidrometro-com-sistema-de-bloquei... - Cached - Similar
DISPOSIÇÕES INTRODUZIDAS EM LACRE PARA HIDRÔMETRO - Patente ... - [ Translate this page ]lacre para hidrometro, juncoes que unem, referidas juncoes, juncoes, ... DE GLP, EQUIPAMENTOS APERFEIÇOADOS E RÓTULO COM PERFURAÇÃO EM CORTES RADIA. ...
www.patentesonline.com.br/disposicoes-introduzidas-em-lacre... - Cached - Similar
More results from www.patentesonline.com.br »
Empresa - LAO INDÚSTRIA - Hidrômetros, Medidores de Gás, Soluções ... - [ Translate this page ]A linha de Hidrômetros domiciliares e industriais agrega moderna ... hidrômetro brasileiro, e em 1973 com a produção de medidores de Gás GLP e Gás Natural, ...
www.laosp.com.br/empresa.asp - Cached - Similar
MercadoLivre: Abrigo p/ aquecedor a gás glp , gn, solar, mangueira ... - [ Translate this page ]17 Fev 2009 ... ABRIGO PARA AQUECEDOR À GAS NATURAL, GLP, HIDROMETRO, MANGUEIRA. PRODUZIDO TOTALMENTE EM ESQUADRIA DE ALUMINIO VENTILADO COM FACIL ...
produto.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-89984141-abrigo-p-aquecedor-a-gas-glp-gn-solar-mangueira-hridro-_JM - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-07-19 00:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@airmailrpl: Hmmmm... Only 6 million or so:
Google - Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 6.310.000 de lpg liquefied petroleum gas.

But actually I answered on the basis of 'personal experience'.
Selected response from:

xxxmediamatrix
Grading comment
That is what I used "LPG" because I asked the client and that's exactly what it is. I know airmailrpl had that included in his answer as well but mediamatrix was more specific and is only fair that I select his suggestion. Thanks to you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4LPG, GPL, LP Gas, or autogas
airmailrpl
4 +1LPG (liquified petroleum gas)xxxmediamatrix


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LPG (liquified petroleum gas)


Explanation:
Hidrômetro - Instituto de Pesos e Medidas do Estado de São Paulo ... - [ Translate this page ]Hidrômetro é o aparelho que mede o volume de água consumido por uma residência. ... glp-mangueira. • glp-regulador de pressão ...
www.ipem.sp.gov.br/4cs/consumo.asp?vpro=hidro - Cached - Similar
Hidrômetro - Instituto de Pesos e Medidas do Estado de São Paulo ... - [ Translate this page ]HIDRÔMETRO. ACTARIS. Actaris Metering Sistems Av. Joaquim Boer, 792 CEP. 13477-360 ... INSTRUMENTOS : HIDRÔMETRO CÓDIGO GEOGRÁFICO : 001.9001.301 ...
www.ipem.sp.gov.br/3emp/fabrica.asp?vpro=hid - Cached - Similar
More results from www.ipem.sp.gov.br »
HIDRÔMETRO COM SISTEMA DE BLOQUEIO - Patente MU8500048-5 - periodo ... - [ Translate this page ]"HIDRÔMETRO COM SISTEMA DE BLOQUEIO". Para interromper o fornecimento de água ... Patente de invenção de um sistema de bloqueio para GLP ( gás liquifeito de ...
www.patentesonline.com.br/hidrometro-com-sistema-de-bloquei... - Cached - Similar
DISPOSIÇÕES INTRODUZIDAS EM LACRE PARA HIDRÔMETRO - Patente ... - [ Translate this page ]lacre para hidrometro, juncoes que unem, referidas juncoes, juncoes, ... DE GLP, EQUIPAMENTOS APERFEIÇOADOS E RÓTULO COM PERFURAÇÃO EM CORTES RADIA. ...
www.patentesonline.com.br/disposicoes-introduzidas-em-lacre... - Cached - Similar
More results from www.patentesonline.com.br »
Empresa - LAO INDÚSTRIA - Hidrômetros, Medidores de Gás, Soluções ... - [ Translate this page ]A linha de Hidrômetros domiciliares e industriais agrega moderna ... hidrômetro brasileiro, e em 1973 com a produção de medidores de Gás GLP e Gás Natural, ...
www.laosp.com.br/empresa.asp - Cached - Similar
MercadoLivre: Abrigo p/ aquecedor a gás glp , gn, solar, mangueira ... - [ Translate this page ]17 Fev 2009 ... ABRIGO PARA AQUECEDOR À GAS NATURAL, GLP, HIDROMETRO, MANGUEIRA. PRODUZIDO TOTALMENTE EM ESQUADRIA DE ALUMINIO VENTILADO COM FACIL ...
produto.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-89984141-abrigo-p-aquecedor-a-gas-glp-gn-solar-mangueira-hridro-_JM - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-07-19 00:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@airmailrpl: Hmmmm... Only 6 million or so:
Google - Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 6.310.000 de lpg liquefied petroleum gas.

But actually I answered on the basis of 'personal experience'.

xxxmediamatrix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
That is what I used "LPG" because I asked the client and that's exactly what it is. I know airmailrpl had that included in his answer as well but mediamatrix was more specific and is only fair that I select his suggestion. Thanks to you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: any references showing LPG (liquified petroleum gas)??..it might be good to show one or two..really there are only about 59,000 results for "lpg liquefied petroleum gas" on google
17 mins

agree  Bartat: ou seja: gás de petróleo liquefeito (GPL), também chamado de gás liqüefeito de petróleo (GLP)
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
LPG, GPL, LP Gas, or autogas


Explanation:
GLP => LPG, GPL, LP Gas, or autogas

Petrobras - Produtos e Serviços
O gás liqüefeito de petróleo (GLP), mais largamente conhecido como "gás de cozinha" é normalmente comercializado em botijões no estado líquido, tornando-se ...
www.petrobras.com.br/produtos_servicos/.../GLP/GLP.asp

Liquefied petroleum gas - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Liquefied petroleum gas (also called LPG, GPL, LP Gas, or autogas) is a mixture of hydrocarbon gases used as a fuel in heating appliances and vehicles, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liquefied_petroleum_gas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-07-19 00:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is the space reserved for the installation of the LPG tanks (cylinders)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-07-19 09:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of autogas on the Web:

* Autogas is the common name for liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) when it is used as a fuel in internal combustion engines in vehicles. .
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Autogas

Definitions of lp gas on the Web:

* Liquefied petroleum gas (also called LPG, GPL, LP Gas, or autogas) is a mixture of hydrocarbon gases used as a fuel in heating appliances and ...
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LP_gas

* Liquefied petroleum gas, propane, that is used as fuel for the furnace, refrigerator (in 12-volt gas mode), galley range and water heater of a ...
www.camprate.com/campingGlossary.do

paradisegarage.us - LPG-GPL GAS Fuel Injection...LOOK!
LPG (GPL) GAS is furthermore the cleanest burning fuel than petrol with less build up of hydrocarbons, a 90% reduction in carcinogens, less acidification ...
www.paradisegarage.us/pb/wp.../wp_5915733b.html

Used LPG/GPL/GAS TRAILER tanker trailers ads for sale - Mascus UK
Are you searching for used LPG/GPL/GAS TRAILER tanker trailers? Contact directly the seller of the LPG/GPL/GAS TRAILER tanker trailers.
www.mascus.co.uk/.../LPG/GPL/GAS_TRAILER,1,createdate_desc,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-07-19 09:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 30 of about 59,000 for "lpg liquefied petroleum gas"

Results 1 - 30 of about 915,000 for " liquefied petroleum gas"

Results 1 - 30 of about 24,100,000 for " LPG"

Results 1 - 30 of about 1,820,000 for " autogas"

Results 1 - 30 of about 1,950,000 for " lp gas"

Results 1 - 30 of about 90,300 for "gpl gas"

Results 1 - 30 of about 59,400,000 for "gpl"


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: I particularly prefer LPG
23 mins
  -> agradeço

neutral  xxxmediamatrix: In most English-speaking countries, only 'LPG' will be correctly understood. And 'autogas' is almost certainly not correct in asker's context, which seems to refer to an industrial installation.//No. 3 of your 4 answers are wrong or misleading.
42 mins
  -> so "agree" with "LPG"

agree  rhandler: LPG is my choice! Isn't this matrix fellow cute? I thought I was his only target, but looks like he's fond of you, too!
1 hr
  -> thanks.. haven't really paid much attention to the "mediamatrix" before.. though it is interEsting that we should "believe" his suggestions with no supporting references

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
9 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  silvia367325
12 hrs
  -> the "person" received the 4 (four) points for a suggestion given with no supporting references that had to be believed soley on the "person's" personal experience.