ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Architecture

CAIXA COLETORA DE ÓLEO

English translation: oil trap

12:18 Mar 26, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: CAIXA COLETORA DE ÓLEO
SISTEMA QUE FAZ PARTE DO SEPARADOR DE ÓLEO E ÁGUA.
lucminas
English translation:oil trap
Explanation:
separates and collects oil from the aqueous phase
Selected response from:

Paulo Horsky
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2oil trapPaulo Horsky
4Oil collection boxMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oil collection box


Explanation:
BLOWER HAVING OIL-MIST FILTERING FUNCTION - Patent application
When the blower is in operation, the oil-collection box module sucks in oil-mist .... 5 and 2, the oil collection box module 40 comprises a box body 41, oil ...
www.faqs.org/patents/app/20090101558

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 295
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!!! Its so helpful that u cant imagine ;)


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oil trap


Explanation:
separates and collects oil from the aqueous phase

Paulo Horsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Nelson
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Joana Guedes
47 days
  -> thank you