ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Architecture

Ladrilho Hidráulico

English translation: Encaustic Cement Tiles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ladrilho Hidráulico
English translation:Encaustic Cement Tiles

18:15 Apr 12, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-04-15 18:54:23 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: Ladrilho Hidráulico
Oi colegas.
Eu sei o que é um ladrilho hidráulico e o porquê do nome, mas não estou conseguindo encontrar uma solução para isso em inglês.. Sugestões? Agradeço desde já.
Henrique Mariotto
Brazil
Encaustic Cement Tiles
Explanation:
Here you will fine the information on Encaustic Cement Tiles also called cement tiles, hydraulic floor tile, encaustic tiles, hidraulico, hydraulic tiles, ladrilhos hidráulicos, carreaux de ciments, Spanish mission tiles, mosaics de pasta, redondo tile, rajoles hidràuliques, baldosas hidráulicas, pasta potosi, hidraulicos antiguos, ladrilho de água, baldosas decoradas, mosaico hidraulico, mosaicos hidralicos, hidráulicas de cemento...and Tile Floor tile Layout Programs Online all gathered whilst researching this amazing floorcovering for use in our own hurricane-proof home
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Encaustic Cement Tiles
Douglas Bissell
4hydraulic floor tilesMarlene Curtis
4hydraulic tile
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydraulic tile


Explanation:
Bénédicte Bodard collects hydraulic tiles from dumpsters of apartments .... An all Flash website, a bit slow to load here in the US. www.mosaika.com.br ...
www.concretecottage.com/encaustic-cement-tiles.htm - Em cache - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydraulic floor tiles


Explanation:
Pelo que sei, são usados para pisos, não em paredes, devido à sua alta resistência.


The pigments design expressive floral motives of the hydraulic floor tiles.

Hydraulic floor tiles are an old product, but now its use is fashionable again thanks to the sensitivity of architects and decorators.

Famous for its resistance to bad weather conditions and for its high durability, it can be applied on walls and floors, in internal or external areas, typically combined with other types of finishing such as such as burnt cement or polished concrete.

http://www.bayferrox.com.br/applications/civil-construction/...


O ladrilho hidráulico é composto por areia, pó de pedra, cimento portland, pó de mármore, quando requerido e corantes, sendo que os ladrilhos de cor clara usa cimento branco. São fabricados no formato padrão de 20 X 20 cm.
Sua principal característica é a alta resistência a zonas de trânsito intenso (TI), que avalia a

característica anti- derrapante, o que o torna indicado para calçadas, passeios públicos, praças, garagens, estacionamentos, rampas para automóveis, ambientes internos, bordas de piscinas, etc., oferecendo segurança para as pessoas mesmo quando molhados.
Todos os ladrilhos hidráulicos são constituídos de três camadas compactadas com esforço de 40 toneladas, sendo que a camada inferior é rústica, permitindo uma maior aderência a argamassa de base.

http://www.pisospaulista.com.br/produtos.php

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 295

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Encaustic Cement Tiles


Explanation:
Here you will fine the information on Encaustic Cement Tiles also called cement tiles, hydraulic floor tile, encaustic tiles, hidraulico, hydraulic tiles, ladrilhos hidráulicos, carreaux de ciments, Spanish mission tiles, mosaics de pasta, redondo tile, rajoles hidràuliques, baldosas hidráulicas, pasta potosi, hidraulicos antiguos, ladrilho de água, baldosas decoradas, mosaico hidraulico, mosaicos hidralicos, hidráulicas de cemento...and Tile Floor tile Layout Programs Online all gathered whilst researching this amazing floorcovering for use in our own hurricane-proof home

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: right on! I never knew the English word for them
24 mins
  -> so why didn't you ask?

agree  transl8_2: se o Nick Taylor diz q não sabia, imagine eu... tks! beatriz souza
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Muriel

agree  Dr Juliet Attwater
20 hrs
  -> thanks, Juliet